Updated

Liga Profesional Argentina · Clausura - 15

Lanus vs Gimnasia M.

Alin prediction Lanus to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

16% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
LanusDrawGimnasia M.
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.45 vs 0.69.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Lanus vs Gimnasia M. preview

In the Liga Profesional Argentina, Lanus faces Gimnasia M. with a 54% probability for a Lanus win compared to Gimnasia M.'s 17%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with a 16% chance of occurring. Lanus has shown solid recent form, recording three wins in their last five matches, while Gimnasia M. has struggled, losing four of their last five.

While the model suggests a low chance for Over 2.5 goals at 36% and a 39% chance for both teams to score, the outcome could shift if Gimnasia M. finds a way to improve their attacking play. The expected goals are 1.45 for Lanus and only 0.69 for Gimnasia M., indicating a potential struggle for the visitors.

Lanus vs Gimnasia M.: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLanusDrawGimnasia M.
Model54%29%17%
Market———
Published54%29%17%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.45 vs 0.69.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Lanus and Gimnasia M. expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.45Lanus
0.69Gimnasia M.
Total expected goals
2.15
Attack rating (Lanus / Gimnasia M.)
1.13 / 1.00
Defence rating (Lanus / Gimnasia M.)
0.77 / 1.12

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Lanus vs Gimnasia M. score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 12.9% 6.9% 2.8% 0.6% 0.1% 1 15.8% 13.0% 4.1% 0.9% 0.2% 2 12.3% 8.6% 3.0% 0.7% 0.1% 3 6.0% 4.1% 1.4% 0.3% 0.1% 4+ 3.0% 2.1% 0.7% 0.2% 0.0%

Rows: Lanus goals. Columns: Gimnasia M. goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Lanus vs Gimnasia M. goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 87%
Over 1.5 64%
Over 2.5 36%
Over 3.5 17%
Both teams to score
39%
No goals (0–0)
13%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Lanus vs Gimnasia M.

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Lanus54%1.84
Draw29%3.43
Gimnasia M.17%6.02
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.536%2.76
Under 2.564%1.57
Both teams to scoreYes39%2.53
No61%1.65
Double chance1X (Lanus or draw)83%1.20
12 (either side)71%1.41
X2 (draw or Gimnasia M.)46%2.19
Handicap -1Lanus win by 2+28%3.53
Push (exactly one goal)26%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Lanus and Gimnasia M. recent form

Lanus 4W 2D 0L
Gimnasia M. 1W 1D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Lanus at home

Record (W-D-L)
7-5-3
Win rate
47%
Goals for / match
1.13
Goals against / match
0.73
Clean sheets
8 of 15
  • They have won 13 of their 30 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 14 clean sheets in 30 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 10 of 30 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
  • 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Gimnasia M. away

Record (W-D-L)
3-3-9
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
0.73
Goals against / match
1.60
Clean sheets
3 of 15
  • They have won 11 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 9 clean sheets in 29 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 11 of 29 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
  • 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Lanus at home only, Gimnasia M. away only.

Lanus vs Gimnasia M. head-to-head

Last 1 meetings: Lanus 0 · draws 0 · Gimnasia M. 1.

LanusDrawsGimnasia M.
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-21Gimnasia M.1-0LanusLiga Profesional Argentina

Other Clausura - 15 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Lanus to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Lanus