Updated

Liga Profesional Argentina · Clausura - 16

Union Santa Fe vs Velez Sarsfield

· Estadio 15 de Abril, Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz· Referee Andres Gariano

Alin prediction Velez Sarsfield to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Union Santa FeDrawVelez Sarsfield
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.93 vs 1.51.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Best market odds
Union Santa Fe2.62 Draw3.21 Velez Sarsfield2.90

Price as of

Expected return at 2.90: +6.6% per unit staked

Union Santa Fe vs Velez Sarsfield preview

In the Liga Profesional match between Union Santa Fe and Velez Sarsfield, the 1X2 probabilities show both teams at 36%, with a draw at 29%. The most likely scoreline is 1-2, which has a 9% chance of occurring. The expected goals indicate Union Santa Fe at 1.51 and Velez Sarsfield at 1.93, suggesting a competitive match.

The model predicts a high likelihood of goals, with Over 2.5 goals at 67% and both teams to score at 68%. However, Union Santa Fe's recent form, with 3 draws and 3 losses in their last 6 matches, could impact their performance. Velez Sarsfield's better form, including 4 wins in their last 6, may also play a crucial role in the outcome.

Union Santa Fe vs Velez Sarsfield: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceUnion Santa FeDrawVelez Sarsfield
Model29%24%47%
Market37%30%33%
Published35%28%37%
Edge-2%-1%+3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.93 vs 1.51.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Velez Sarsfield below our published probability: +3.3 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.90, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +6.6% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Union Santa Fe vs Velez Sarsfield odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Velez Sarsfield, 6 snapshots since 2026-11-02.

Opened 2.93Now 2.80 -0.13
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Union Santa Fe2.442.53+0.09
Draw3.123.17+0.05
Velez Sarsfield2.932.80-0.13

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Union Santa Fe and Velez Sarsfield expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.51Union Santa Fe
1.93Velez Sarsfield
Total expected goals
3.44
Attack rating (Union Santa Fe / Velez Sarsfield)
1.28 / 1.54
Defence rating (Union Santa Fe / Velez Sarsfield)
1.38 / 1.02

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Union Santa Fe vs Velez Sarsfield score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.1% 5.3% 6.0% 3.8% 2.9% 1 3.9% 10.3% 9.0% 5.8% 4.4% 2 3.7% 7.0% 6.8% 4.4% 3.3% 3 1.8% 3.5% 3.4% 2.2% 1.7% 4+ 1.0% 1.9% 1.8% 1.2% 0.9%

Rows: Union Santa Fe goals. Columns: Velez Sarsfield goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Union Santa Fe vs Velez Sarsfield goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 87%
Over 2.5 67%
Over 3.5 45%
Both teams to score
68%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Union Santa Fe vs Velez Sarsfield

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Union Santa Fe35%2.85
Draw28%3.56
Velez Sarsfield37%2.72
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.567%1.50
Under 2.533%3.01
Both teams to scoreYes68%1.48
No32%3.08
Double chance1X (Union Santa Fe or draw)63%1.58
12 (either side)72%1.39
X2 (draw or Velez Sarsfield)65%1.54
Handicap -1Velez Sarsfield win by 2+27%3.73
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Union Santa Fe and Velez Sarsfield recent form

Union Santa Fe 1W 2D 3L
Velez Sarsfield 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Union Santa Fe at home

Record (W-D-L)
7-4-4
Win rate
47%
Goals for / match
1.67
Goals against / match
1.07
Clean sheets
5 of 15
  • They have won 11 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 9 of 33 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Velez Sarsfield away

Record (W-D-L)
5-8-2
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.47
Goals against / match
0.93
Clean sheets
5 of 15
  • They have won 14 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 12 clean sheets in 32 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 32 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

League matches this season before kick-off: Union Santa Fe at home only, Velez Sarsfield away only.

Union Santa Fe vs Velez Sarsfield head-to-head

Last 9 meetings: Union Santa Fe 3 · draws 2 · Velez Sarsfield 4.

Union Santa FeDrawsVelez Sarsfield
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-27Velez Sarsfield2-2Union Santa FeLiga Profesional Argentina
2024-12-07Union Santa Fe1-0Velez SarsfieldLiga Profesional Argentina
2023-07-24Velez Sarsfield0-0Union Santa FeLiga Profesional Argentina
2022-08-06Union Santa Fe2-1Velez SarsfieldLiga Profesional Argentina
2021-09-06Velez Sarsfield4-0Union Santa FeLiga Profesional Argentina
2021-04-04Velez Sarsfield4-1Union Santa FeLiga Profesional Argentina
2020-03-09Union Santa Fe0-3Velez SarsfieldLiga Profesional Argentina
2018-11-25Union Santa Fe0-2Velez SarsfieldLiga Profesional Argentina
2017-11-07Velez Sarsfield0-2Union Santa FeLiga Profesional Argentina

Other Clausura - 16 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Velez Sarsfield to win Predicted score 1 – 2 C Bet on Velez Sarsfield