Updated

Primera Nacional · Matchday 34

Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba

· Estadio Arquitecto Ricardo Etcheverry, Buenos Aires

Alin prediction Ferro Carril Oeste to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

16% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Ferro Carril OesteDrawRacing Cordoba
Best market odds
Ferro Carril Oeste1.55 Draw3.70 Racing Cordoba8.00

Price as of

Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba preview

Ferro Carril Oeste has a 59% chance to win against Racing Cordoba, with the most likely scoreline being 1-0 at 16%. Ferro's expected goals stand at 1.46, while Racing's is significantly lower at 0.68. This suggests a solid advantage for Ferro in terms of scoring potential.

However, there are factors that could impact this outcome. Racing Cordoba has recently shown some resilience, with 3 draws in their last 6 matches, and they have historically performed well against Ferro, winning 1 of their last 3 encounters. Additionally, the model indicates a 36% chance for Over 2.5 goals and a 39% chance for both teams to score, which could suggest a more competitive match than the statistics imply.

Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceFerro Carril OesteDrawRacing Cordoba
Model55%29%16%
Market60%27%13%
Published59%27%14%
Edge-5%+2%+3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.46 vs 0.68.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.55, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update.

Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Ferro Carril Oeste, 10 snapshots since 2026-10-13.

Opened 1.50Now 1.53 +0.03
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Ferro Carril Oeste1.501.53+0.03
Draw3.553.45-0.10
Racing Cordoba6.966.80-0.15

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Ferro Carril Oeste and Racing Cordoba expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.46Ferro Carril Oeste
0.68Racing Cordoba
Total expected goals
2.14
Attack rating (Ferro Carril Oeste / Racing Cordoba)
1.04 / 0.98
Defence rating (Ferro Carril Oeste / Racing Cordoba)
0.98 / 1.22

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 12.9% 6.9% 2.7% 0.6% 0.1% 1 15.9% 12.9% 4.0% 0.9% 0.2% 2 12.5% 8.5% 2.9% 0.7% 0.1% 3 6.1% 4.2% 1.4% 0.3% 0.1% 4+ 3.1% 2.1% 0.7% 0.2% 0.0%

Rows: Ferro Carril Oeste goals. Columns: Racing Cordoba goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 87%
Over 1.5 64%
Over 2.5 36%
Over 3.5 17%
Both teams to score
39%
No goals (0–0)
13%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Ferro Carril Oeste59%1.71
Draw27%3.68
Racing Cordoba14%7.05
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.536%2.76
Under 2.564%1.57
Both teams to scoreYes39%2.55
No61%1.64
Double chance1X (Ferro Carril Oeste or draw)86%1.17
12 (either side)73%1.37
X2 (draw or Racing Cordoba)41%2.42
Handicap -1Ferro Carril Oeste win by 2+29%3.49
Push (exactly one goal)26%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Ferro Carril Oeste and Racing Cordoba recent form

Ferro Carril Oeste 2W 3D 1L
Racing Cordoba 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Ferro Carril Oeste at home

Record (W-D-L)
9-2-5
Win rate
56%
Goals for / match
1.06
Goals against / match
0.88
Clean sheets
6 of 16
  • They have won 18 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 15 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 9 of 33 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Racing Cordoba away

Record (W-D-L)
1-5-10
Win rate
6%
Goals for / match
0.50
Goals against / match
1.56
Clean sheets
1 of 16
  • They have won 10 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 10 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 13 of 33 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).

League matches this season before kick-off: Ferro Carril Oeste at home only, Racing Cordoba away only.

Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba head-to-head

Last 7 meetings: Ferro Carril Oeste 2 · draws 4 · Racing Cordoba 1.

Ferro Carril OesteDrawsRacing Cordoba
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-30Racing Cordoba0-0Ferro Carril OestePrimera Nacional
2025-09-02Ferro Carril Oeste2-2Racing CordobaPrimera Nacional
2025-04-27Racing Cordoba4-0Ferro Carril OestePrimera Nacional
2024-09-01Ferro Carril Oeste2-0Racing CordobaPrimera Nacional
2024-04-14Racing Cordoba1-1Ferro Carril OestePrimera Nacional
2023-09-30Ferro Carril Oeste3-1Racing CordobaPrimera Nacional
2023-05-22Racing Cordoba1-1Ferro Carril OestePrimera Nacional

Other Matchday 34 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Ferro Carril Oeste to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Ferro Carril Oeste