Updated

Primera Nacional · Matchday 34

Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy

· Estadio Nueva Chicago, Buenos Aires

Alin prediction Nueva Chicago to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Nueva ChicagoDrawGimnasia Jujuy
Best market odds
Nueva Chicago2.30 Draw3.00 Gimnasia Jujuy3.48

Price as of

Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy preview

In the Primera Nacional fixture, Nueva Chicago has a 39% chance to win against Gimnasia Jujuy, who sits at 30%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with an 11% probability. Both teams have shown mixed recent form, with Nueva Chicago at L-L-W-D-L-W and Gimnasia Jujuy at D-L-D-D-W-W.

While Nueva Chicago has a slight edge in the 1X2 probabilities, both teams to score stands at 47%, indicating a competitive match. The expected goals are close, with Nueva Chicago at 1.13 and Gimnasia Jujuy at 1.11. Factors like defensive resilience or a sudden change in form could affect the outcome, making the match unpredictable.

Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceNueva ChicagoDrawGimnasia Jujuy
Model35%31%34%
Market41%31%27%
Published40%31%29%
Edge-7%0%+7%

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.30, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update.

Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Nueva Chicago, 10 snapshots since 2026-10-13.

Opened 2.29Now 2.23 -0.06
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Nueva Chicago2.292.23-0.06
Draw2.952.94-0.02
Gimnasia Jujuy3.153.40+0.25

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Nueva Chicago and Gimnasia Jujuy expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.13Nueva Chicago
1.11Gimnasia Jujuy
Total expected goals
2.24
Attack rating (Nueva Chicago / Gimnasia Jujuy)
0.66 / 1.42
Defence rating (Nueva Chicago / Gimnasia Jujuy)
1.10 / 1.49

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 12.0% 10.5% 6.6% 2.4% 0.9% 1 10.7% 14.7% 7.4% 2.8% 1.0% 2 6.8% 7.5% 4.2% 1.6% 0.5% 3 2.5% 2.8% 1.6% 0.6% 0.2% 4+ 0.9% 1.0% 0.6% 0.2% 0.1%

Rows: Nueva Chicago goals. Columns: Gimnasia Jujuy goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 88%
Over 1.5 67%
Over 2.5 39%
Over 3.5 19%
Both teams to score
47%
No goals (0–0)
12%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Nueva Chicago40%2.52
Draw31%3.18
Gimnasia Jujuy29%3.47
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.539%2.58
Under 2.561%1.63
Both teams to scoreYes47%2.14
No53%1.88
Double chance1X (Nueva Chicago or draw)71%1.40
12 (either side)69%1.46
X2 (draw or Gimnasia Jujuy)60%1.66
Handicap -1Nueva Chicago win by 2+15%6.82
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Nueva Chicago and Gimnasia Jujuy recent form

Nueva Chicago 2W 1D 3L
Gimnasia Jujuy 2W 3D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Nueva Chicago at home

Record (W-D-L)
5-8-3
Win rate
31%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
0.69
Clean sheets
7 of 16
  • They have won 9 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 11 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 17 of 33 matches.

Gimnasia Jujuy away

Record (W-D-L)
4-5-7
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.12
Goals against / match
1.69
Clean sheets
1 of 16
  • They have won 15 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 1.1 on the road.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 33 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Nueva Chicago at home only, Gimnasia Jujuy away only.

Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Nueva Chicago 3 · draws 3 · Gimnasia Jujuy 4.

Nueva ChicagoDrawsGimnasia Jujuy
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-06-17Gimnasia Jujuy4-0Nueva ChicagoPrimera Nacional
2025-09-14Nueva Chicago1-0Gimnasia JujuyPrimera Nacional
2025-05-10Gimnasia Jujuy2-1Nueva ChicagoPrimera Nacional
2022-07-27Gimnasia Jujuy2-0Nueva ChicagoPrimera Nacional
2019-02-10Gimnasia Jujuy1-2Nueva ChicagoPrimera Nacional
2017-12-02Nueva Chicago1-1Gimnasia JujuyPrimera Nacional
2017-07-02Gimnasia Jujuy2-2Nueva ChicagoPrimera Nacional
2016-12-03Nueva Chicago0-1Gimnasia JujuyPrimera Nacional
2014-12-19Nueva Chicago1-0Gimnasia JujuyPrimera Nacional
2014-11-30Gimnasia Jujuy1-1Nueva ChicagoPrimera Nacional

Other Matchday 34 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Nueva Chicago to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Nueva Chicago