Updated

Bulgaria First League · Matchday 12

Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa

· Stadion Lokomotiv, Sofia

Alin prediction Lokomotiv Sofia to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Lokomotiv SofiaDrawBotev Vratsa
Best market odds
Lokomotiv Sofia1.95 Draw3.59 Botev Vratsa4.05

Price as of

Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa preview

In the fixture between Lokomotiv Sofia and Botev Vratsa, the 1X2 probabilities show Lokomotiv Sofia at 49%, Botev Vratsa at 25%, and a draw at 27%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with a 9% chance according to our model. With expected goals of 1.49 for Lokomotiv Sofia and 1.18 for Botev Vratsa, the match could lean towards a low-scoring affair.

However, there is a 50% chance of Over 2.5 goals and a 55% chance for both teams to score. This suggests that while Lokomotiv Sofia has a slight edge, Botev Vratsa's recent form, with 2 wins in their last 3 matches, could challenge the expected outcome. The confidence grade is C, indicating some uncertainty.

Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLokomotiv SofiaDrawBotev Vratsa
Model43%28%29%
Market51%26%23%
Published49%27%25%
Edge-7%+2%+6%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.49 vs 1.18.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.95, recorded — the top price across the 6 books we record, each at its own last update.

Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Lokomotiv Sofia, 15 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 1.95Now 1.83 -0.12
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Lokomotiv Sofia1.951.83-0.12
Draw3.353.54+0.19
Botev Vratsa3.683.98+0.30

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Lokomotiv Sofia and Botev Vratsa expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.49Lokomotiv Sofia
1.18Botev Vratsa
Total expected goals
2.66
Attack rating (Lokomotiv Sofia / Botev Vratsa)
0.94 / 0.86
Defence rating (Lokomotiv Sofia / Botev Vratsa)
1.27 / 1.22

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 8.2% 7.0% 4.8% 1.9% 0.7% 1 9.1% 13.4% 7.2% 2.8% 1.1% 2 7.7% 9.1% 5.3% 2.1% 0.8% 3 3.8% 4.5% 2.6% 1.0% 0.4% 4+ 2.0% 2.3% 1.4% 0.5% 0.2%

Rows: Lokomotiv Sofia goals. Columns: Botev Vratsa goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 92%
Over 1.5 76%
Over 2.5 50%
Over 3.5 28%
Both teams to score
55%
No goals (0–0)
8%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Lokomotiv Sofia49%2.05
Draw27%3.75
Botev Vratsa25%4.06
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.550%2.01
Under 2.550%1.99
Both teams to scoreYes55%1.83
No45%2.21
Double chance1X (Lokomotiv Sofia or draw)75%1.33
12 (either side)73%1.36
X2 (draw or Botev Vratsa)51%1.95
Handicap -1Lokomotiv Sofia win by 2+22%4.58
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Lokomotiv Sofia and Botev Vratsa recent form

Lokomotiv Sofia 1W 3D 2L
Botev Vratsa 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Lokomotiv Sofia at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-4
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.80
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 1 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game on the road against 0.8 at home.

Botev Vratsa away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-4
Win rate
17%
Goals for / match
1.17
Goals against / match
2.50
Clean sheets
0 of 6
  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They average 1.2 goals per game on the road against 0.5 at home.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Lokomotiv Sofia at home only, Botev Vratsa away only.

Lokomotiv Sofia vs Botev Vratsa head-to-head

Last 3 meetings: Lokomotiv Sofia 0 · draws 1 · Botev Vratsa 2.

Lokomotiv SofiaDrawsBotev Vratsa
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-05Lokomotiv Sofia2-2Botev VratsaBulgaria First League
2026-04-14Botev Vratsa3-2Lokomotiv SofiaBulgaria First League
2025-11-08Lokomotiv Sofia0-1Botev VratsaBulgaria First League

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Lokomotiv Sofia to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Lokomotiv Sofia