Updated

China Super League · Matchday 29

Qingdao Youth Island vs Yunnan Yukun

· Qingdao Guzhenkou University City Sports Center, Qingdao

Alin prediction Qingdao Youth Island to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Qingdao Youth IslandDrawYunnan Yukun

Qingdao Youth Island vs Yunnan Yukun preview

In the upcoming match between Qingdao Youth Island and Yunnan Yukun, the 1X2 probabilities show Qingdao Youth Island at 54%, while Yunnan Yukun sits at 24%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 9% chance of occurring. The expected goals indicate Qingdao Youth Island at 2.30 and Yunnan Yukun at 1.52, suggesting a potentially high-scoring game.

With Over 2.5 goals at 74% and both teams to score at 71%, there is a strong likelihood of action in front of goal. However, Qingdao's recent form of L-D-D-W-D-D could impact their performance, while Yunnan Yukun's recent W-W-D-L-W shows better consistency. This contrast in form could lead to unexpected results.

Qingdao Youth Island vs Yunnan Yukun: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceQingdao Youth IslandDrawYunnan Yukun
Model53%22%25%
Market———
Published53%22%25%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.19 vs 1.47.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Qingdao Youth Island and Yunnan Yukun expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.19Qingdao Youth Island
1.47Yunnan Yukun
Total expected goals
3.66
Attack rating (Qingdao Youth Island / Yunnan Yukun)
0.80 / 1.24
Defence rating (Qingdao Youth Island / Yunnan Yukun)
0.86 / 1.53

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Qingdao Youth Island vs Yunnan Yukun score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.4% 2.9% 2.8% 1.4% 0.7% 1 4.8% 9.1% 6.1% 3.0% 1.5% 2 6.2% 9.1% 6.7% 3.3% 1.7% 3 4.5% 6.6% 4.9% 2.4% 1.2% 4+ 4.1% 6.1% 4.5% 2.2% 1.1%

Rows: Qingdao Youth Island goals. Columns: Yunnan Yukun goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Qingdao Youth Island vs Yunnan Yukun goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 89%
Over 2.5 71%
Over 3.5 50%
Both teams to score
69%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Qingdao Youth Island vs Yunnan Yukun

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Qingdao Youth Island53%1.88
Draw22%4.53
Yunnan Yukun25%4.06
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.571%1.41
Under 2.529%3.42
Both teams to scoreYes69%1.45
No31%3.25
Double chance1X (Qingdao Youth Island or draw)75%1.33
12 (either side)78%1.28
X2 (draw or Yunnan Yukun)47%2.14
Handicap -1Qingdao Youth Island win by 2+33%3.03
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Qingdao Youth Island and Yunnan Yukun recent form

Qingdao Youth Island 1W 4D 1L
Yunnan Yukun 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Qingdao Youth Island at home

Record (W-D-L)
5-8-1
Win rate
36%
Goals for / match
1.21
Goals against / match
0.93
Clean sheets
5 of 14
  • They have won 8 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 8 clean sheets in 27 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 7 of 27 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 6 penalties (67%).

Yunnan Yukun away

Record (W-D-L)
3-3-8
Win rate
21%
Goals for / match
1.71
Goals against / match
2.79
Clean sheets
1 of 14
  • They have won 11 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • They average 2.4 goals per game at home against 1.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 27 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 27 matches.
  • 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Qingdao Youth Island at home only, Yunnan Yukun away only.

Qingdao Youth Island vs Yunnan Yukun head-to-head

Last 3 meetings: Qingdao Youth Island 1 · draws 1 · Yunnan Yukun 1.

Qingdao Youth IslandDrawsYunnan Yukun
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-24Yunnan Yukun2-3Qingdao Youth IslandChina Super League
2025-11-02Yunnan Yukun1-0Qingdao Youth IslandChina Super League
2025-06-14Qingdao Youth Island0-0Yunnan YukunChina Super League

Other Matchday 29 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Qingdao Youth Island to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Qingdao Youth Island