Updated

England FA Cup · 4th Round Qualifying

Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads

· Moss Rose, Macclesfield

Full time1 – 1

Alin prediction was Macclesfield to win

Cblended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
MacclesfieldDrawAnstey Nomads

Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMacclesfieldDrawAnstey Nomads
Model50%23%27%
Market61%21%18%
Published58%21%20%
Edge-12%+2%+9%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.07 vs 1.51.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Macclesfield, 2 snapshots since 2026-10-16.

Opened 1.48Now 1.48 +0.00
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Macclesfield1.481.48+0.00
Draw4.404.40+0.00
Anstey Nomads5.055.05+0.00

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Macclesfield and Anstey Nomads expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.07Macclesfield
1.51Anstey Nomads
Total expected goals
3.57
Attack rating (Macclesfield / Anstey Nomads)
1.36 / 1.30
Defence rating (Macclesfield / Anstey Nomads)
0.78 / 0.84

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.7% 3.4% 3.2% 1.6% 0.8% 1 4.9% 9.6% 6.6% 3.3% 1.7% 2 6.0% 9.0% 6.8% 3.4% 1.8% 3 4.1% 6.2% 4.7% 2.4% 1.2% 4+ 3.4% 5.2% 3.9% 2.0% 1.0%

Rows: Macclesfield goals. Columns: Anstey Nomads goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 88%
Over 2.5 69%
Over 3.5 48%
Both teams to score
69%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Macclesfield58%1.71
Draw21%4.71
Anstey Nomads20%4.93
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.569%1.44
Under 2.531%3.25
Both teams to scoreYes69%1.45
No31%3.21
Double chance1X (Macclesfield or draw)80%1.25
12 (either side)79%1.27
X2 (draw or Anstey Nomads)42%2.41
Handicap -1Macclesfield win by 2+30%3.37
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Macclesfield and Anstey Nomads recent form

Macclesfield 4W 1D 1L
Anstey Nomads 4W 0D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Macclesfield at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Anstey Nomads away

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
3.50
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 2

League matches this season before kick-off: Macclesfield at home only, Anstey Nomads away only.

Other 4th Round Qualifying fixtures

Before and after this match