Updated

League One · Matchday 12

Oxford United vs Wigan

· Kassam Stadium, Oxford

Alin prediction Oxford United to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

14% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Oxford UnitedDrawWigan

Oxford United vs Wigan preview

In the League One fixture between Oxford United and Wigan, the 1X2 probabilities show Oxford United at 63%, while Wigan sits at 12%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-0, with a 14% chance. Oxford United has an expected goals figure of 1.79, compared to Wigan's 0.67, indicating a potential advantage for the home side.

However, the confidence grade is C, suggesting uncertainty in the outcome. Both teams to score has a probability of 42%, and Over 2.5 goals stands at 45%. If Wigan's recent form improves, it could challenge Oxford's expected dominance in this match.

Oxford United vs Wigan: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceOxford UnitedDrawWigan
Model63%24%12%
Market———
Published63%24%12%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.79 vs 0.67.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Oxford United and Wigan expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.79Oxford United
0.67Wigan
Total expected goals
2.46
Attack rating (Oxford United / Wigan)
1.24 / 0.63
Defence rating (Oxford United / Wigan)
0.90 / 0.97

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Oxford United vs Wigan score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.6% 4.7% 1.9% 0.4% 0.1% 1 14.2% 11.3% 3.5% 0.8% 0.2% 2 13.6% 9.2% 3.1% 0.7% 0.1% 3 8.1% 5.5% 1.8% 0.4% 0.1% 4+ 5.4% 3.7% 1.2% 0.3% 0.1%

Rows: Oxford United goals. Columns: Wigan goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Oxford United vs Wigan goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 90%
Over 1.5 71%
Over 2.5 45%
Over 3.5 23%
Both teams to score
42%
No goals (0–0)
10%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Oxford United vs Wigan

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Oxford United63%1.58
Draw24%4.10
Wigan12%8.02
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.545%2.24
Under 2.555%1.81
Both teams to scoreYes42%2.39
No58%1.72
Double chance1X (Oxford United or draw)88%1.14
12 (either side)76%1.32
X2 (draw or Wigan)37%2.71
Handicap -1Oxford United win by 2+38%2.65
Push (exactly one goal)25%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Oxford United and Wigan recent form

Oxford United 4W 1D 1L
Wigan 1W 1D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Oxford United at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-0
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
  • 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Wigan away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.50
Goals against / match
1.25
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 7 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Oxford United at home only, Wigan away only.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Oxford United to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Oxford United