Updated

League One · Matchday 12

Huddersfield vs Peterborough

· Accu Stadium, Huddersfield

Alin prediction Huddersfield to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
HuddersfieldDrawPeterborough

Huddersfield vs Peterborough preview

Huddersfield faces Peterborough with 60% probability to win and a most likely scoreline of 2-1 at 10%. The model suggests a 64% chance for Over 2.5 goals and a 61% chance for both teams to score. Huddersfield's expected goals stand at 2.16, while Peterborough's is only 1.12.

However, Huddersfield's recent form shows 2 wins in their last 5 matches, which could impact their performance. Peterborough has struggled, with only 1 win in their last 6 games. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating some uncertainty in the predictions.

Huddersfield vs Peterborough: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceHuddersfieldDrawPeterborough
Model60%22%18%
Market———
Published60%22%18%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.16 vs 1.12.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Huddersfield and Peterborough expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.16Huddersfield
1.12Peterborough
Total expected goals
3.29
Attack rating (Huddersfield / Peterborough)
1.29 / 0.97
Defence rating (Huddersfield / Peterborough)
0.97 / 1.14

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Huddersfield vs Peterborough score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.6% 3.3% 2.4% 0.9% 0.3% 1 7.2% 10.0% 5.1% 1.9% 0.7% 2 8.7% 9.8% 5.5% 2.1% 0.7% 3 6.3% 7.1% 4.0% 1.5% 0.5% 4+ 5.7% 6.3% 3.6% 1.3% 0.5%

Rows: Huddersfield goals. Columns: Peterborough goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Huddersfield vs Peterborough goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 85%
Over 2.5 64%
Over 3.5 42%
Both teams to score
61%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Huddersfield vs Peterborough

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Huddersfield60%1.66
Draw22%4.57
Peterborough18%5.58
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.564%1.57
Under 2.536%2.76
Both teams to scoreYes61%1.65
No39%2.54
Double chance1X (Huddersfield or draw)82%1.22
12 (either side)78%1.28
X2 (draw or Peterborough)40%2.51
Handicap -1Huddersfield win by 2+38%2.61
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Huddersfield and Peterborough recent form

Huddersfield 2W 3D 1L
Peterborough 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Huddersfield at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-2-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.25
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 4 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.4 on the road.

Peterborough away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-3
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
0.80
Goals against / match
1.80
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 9 matches.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Huddersfield at home only, Peterborough away only.

Huddersfield vs Peterborough head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Huddersfield 2 · draws 0 · Peterborough 0.

HuddersfieldDrawsPeterborough
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-31Peterborough2-3HuddersfieldLeague One
2025-09-06Huddersfield3-2PeterboroughLeague One

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Huddersfield to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Huddersfield