Updated

League One · Matchday 11

Wigan vs Reading

· The Brick Community Stadium, Wigan

Alin prediction Reading to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 0 – 1

12% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
WiganDrawReading
Best market odds
Wigan3.35 Draw3.75 Reading2.12
Bet on Reading

Wigan vs Reading preview

Wigan faces Reading with 18% chances to win compared to Reading's 56% in the 1X2 probabilities. The most likely scoreline is 0-1, which aligns with Reading's expected goals of 1.71 against Wigan's 0.86.

Wigan's recent form shows 3 losses in their last 5 matches, while Reading has 2 wins in the same period. This could impact the match outcome, as both teams to score sits at 48% and Over 2.5 goals at 47%. Wigan has not managed to secure a win in their last 2 encounters with Reading, who have won both recent matches against them.

Wigan vs Reading: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceWiganDrawReading
Model18%26%56%
Market29%26%45%
Published26%26%48%
Edge-11%0%+12%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.71 vs 0.86.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Reading below the model: +11.5 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.12, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Wigan vs Reading odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Reading, 8 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 2.10Now 2.08 -0.02
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Wigan3.253.23-0.02
Draw3.543.52-0.02
Reading2.102.08-0.02

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Wigan and Reading expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

0.86Wigan
1.71Reading
Total expected goals
2.57
Attack rating (Wigan / Reading)
0.63 / 1.48
Defence rating (Wigan / Reading)
0.97 / 0.92

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Wigan vs Reading score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 8.8% 11.9% 11.2% 6.4% 4.0% 1 5.5% 12.4% 9.6% 5.5% 3.4% 2 2.8% 4.9% 4.1% 2.4% 1.5% 3 0.8% 1.4% 1.2% 0.7% 0.4% 4+ 0.2% 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.1%

Rows: Wigan goals. Columns: Reading goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Wigan vs Reading goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 74%
Over 2.5 47%
Over 3.5 26%
Both teams to score
48%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Wigan vs Reading

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Wigan26%3.84
Draw26%3.80
Reading48%2.10
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.547%2.11
Under 2.553%1.90
Both teams to scoreYes48%2.06
No52%1.94
Double chance1X (Wigan or draw)52%1.91
12 (either side)74%1.36
X2 (draw or Reading)74%1.35
Handicap -1Reading win by 2+32%3.12
Push (exactly one goal)24%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Wigan and Reading recent form

Wigan 1W 1D 4L
Reading 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Wigan at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-3
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
0.75
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 7 matches.

Reading away

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-1
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.25
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
  • They average 2.8 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • 46% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Wigan at home only, Reading away only.

Wigan vs Reading head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Wigan 0 · draws 0 · Reading 2.

WiganDrawsReading
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-28Reading3-0WiganLeague One
2026-02-10Wigan1-2ReadingLeague One

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Reading to win Predicted score 0 – 1 C Bet on Reading