Updated

Primeira Liga · Matchday 10

Benfica vs Alverca

Alin prediction Benfica to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 0

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
BenficaDrawAlverca
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.60 vs 0.82.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Benfica vs Alverca: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBenficaDrawAlverca
Model77%15%8%
Market———
Published77%15%8%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.60 vs 0.82.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Benfica and Alverca expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.60Benfica
0.82Alverca
Total expected goals
3.43
Attack rating (Benfica / Alverca)
1.82 / 0.90
Defence rating (Benfica / Alverca)
0.74 / 0.99

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Benfica vs Alverca score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.9% 2.0% 1.1% 0.3% 0.1% 1 7.8% 7.7% 2.9% 0.8% 0.2% 2 11.0% 9.1% 3.7% 1.0% 0.3% 3 9.6% 7.9% 3.2% 0.9% 0.2% 4+ 11.6% 9.6% 3.9% 1.1% 0.3%

Rows: Benfica goals. Columns: Alverca goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Benfica vs Alverca goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 86%
Over 2.5 67%
Over 3.5 45%
Both teams to score
53%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Benfica vs Alverca

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Benfica77%1.29
Draw15%6.75
Alverca8%13.00
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.569%1.44
Under 2.531%3.28
Both teams to scoreYes53%1.89
No47%2.12
Double chance1X (Benfica or draw)92%1.08
12 (either side)85%1.17
X2 (draw or Alverca)23%4.44
Handicap -1Benfica win by 2+54%1.85
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Benfica and Alverca recent form

Benfica 5W 0D 1L
Alverca 3W 0D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Benfica at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-1-0
Win rate
75%
Goals for / match
2.25
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 6 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 3.0 goals per match.
  • They average 3.8 goals per game on the road against 2.2 at home.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.

Alverca away

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-2
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.75
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game on the road against 1.2 at home.

League matches this season before kick-off: Benfica at home only, Alverca away only.

Benfica vs Alverca head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Benfica 2 · draws 0 · Alverca 0.

BenficaDrawsAlverca
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-08Benfica2-1AlvercaPrimeira Liga
2025-08-31Alverca1-2BenficaPrimeira Liga

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Benfica to win Predicted score 2 – 0 C Bet on Benfica