Updated

Liga II · Matchday 13

Metalul Buzău vs CSA Steaua Bucureşti

· Stadionul Cornel Negoescu - artificial grass, Buzau

Alin prediction Metalul Buzău to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

15% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Metalul BuzăuDrawCSA Steaua Bucureşti
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.55 vs 0.68.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Best market odds
Metalul Buzău2.12 Draw3.25 CSA Steaua Bucureşti3.35

Price as of

Expected return at 2.12: -0.1% per unit staked

Metalul Buzău vs CSA Steaua Bucureşti preview

In the Liga II fixture between Metalul Buzău and CSA Steaua Bucureşti, the 1X2 probabilities show Metalul Buzău at 57% to win, while CSA Steaua Bucureşti sits at 15%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with a 15% chance. Metalul Buzău has a strong recent form, winning 4 of their last 6 matches, while CSA Steaua Bucureşti has drawn in 4 of their last 6.

However, the expected goals indicate Metalul Buzău at 1.55 and CSA Steaua Bucureşti at only 0.68, which could suggest a lower-scoring game. The probabilities for Over 2.5 goals and both teams to score are 39% and 40%, respectively, showing that while Metalul Buzău is favored, there is a chance for a tighter match than expected.

Metalul Buzău vs CSA Steaua Bucureşti: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMetalul BuzăuDrawCSA Steaua Bucureşti
Model57%28%15%
Market44%29%28%
Published47%28%25%
Edge+3%0%-3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.55 vs 0.68.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Metalul Buzău below our published probability: +3.3 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.12, recorded — the top price across the 2 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.1% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Metalul Buzău and CSA Steaua Bucureşti expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.55Metalul Buzău
0.68CSA Steaua Bucureşti
Total expected goals
2.23
Attack rating (Metalul Buzău / CSA Steaua Bucureşti)
0.94 / 0.87
Defence rating (Metalul Buzău / CSA Steaua Bucureşti)
0.66 / 1.05

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Metalul Buzău vs CSA Steaua Bucureşti score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 11.8% 6.2% 2.5% 0.6% 0.1% 1 15.5% 12.5% 3.9% 0.9% 0.2% 2 12.9% 8.8% 3.0% 0.7% 0.1% 3 6.7% 4.5% 1.6% 0.4% 0.1% 4+ 3.6% 2.5% 0.9% 0.2% 0.0%

Rows: Metalul Buzău goals. Columns: CSA Steaua Bucureşti goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Metalul Buzău vs CSA Steaua Bucureşti goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 88%
Over 1.5 67%
Over 2.5 39%
Over 3.5 19%
Both teams to score
40%
No goals (0–0)
12%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Metalul Buzău vs CSA Steaua Bucureşti

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Metalul Buzău47%2.12
Draw28%3.53
CSA Steaua Bucureşti25%4.07
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.539%2.59
Under 2.561%1.63
Both teams to scoreYes40%2.49
No60%1.67
Double chance1X (Metalul Buzău or draw)75%1.33
12 (either side)72%1.40
X2 (draw or CSA Steaua Bucureşti)53%1.89
Handicap -1Metalul Buzău win by 2+31%3.21
Push (exactly one goal)26%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Metalul Buzău and CSA Steaua Bucureşti recent form

Metalul Buzău 4W 1D 1L
CSA Steaua Bucureşti 2W 3D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Metalul Buzău at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-0-1
Win rate
80%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
0.80
Clean sheets
3 of 5
  • They have won 6 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 7 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 11 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

CSA Steaua Bucureşti away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-3
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 2 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 11 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Metalul Buzău at home only, CSA Steaua Bucureşti away only.

Metalul Buzău vs CSA Steaua Bucureşti head-to-head

Last 1 meetings: Metalul Buzău 0 · draws 1 · CSA Steaua Bucureşti 0.

Metalul BuzăuDrawsCSA Steaua Bucureşti
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2025-11-22Metalul Buzău1-1CSA Steaua BucureştiLiga II

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Metalul Buzău to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Metalul Buzău