Updated

Scotland FA Cup · Round of 128

Clydebank vs Tranent Juniors

Alin prediction Clydebank to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
ClydebankDrawTranent Juniors
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.10 vs 1.13.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Clydebank vs Tranent Juniors preview

Clydebank faces Tranent Juniors with a 59% chance of winning, while the draw sits at 23% and Tranent Juniors at 19%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, which aligns with the expected goals of 2.10 for Clydebank and 1.13 for Tranent Juniors.

Both teams to score has a probability of 60%, and Over 2.5 goals stands at 63%. However, recent form shows both teams have mixed results, with Clydebank at W-L-W-W-L-W and Tranent Juniors at W-L-W-W-L. This inconsistency could impact the outcome, making it less predictable.

Clydebank vs Tranent Juniors: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceClydebankDrawTranent Juniors
Model59%23%19%
Market———
Published59%23%19%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.10 vs 1.13.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Clydebank and Tranent Juniors expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.10Clydebank
1.13Tranent Juniors
Total expected goals
3.23
Attack rating (Clydebank / Tranent Juniors)
1.25 / 1.11
Defence rating (Clydebank / Tranent Juniors)
0.67 / 0.89

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Clydebank vs Tranent Juniors score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.9% 3.5% 2.5% 0.9% 0.3% 1 7.4% 10.3% 5.3% 2.0% 0.7% 2 8.7% 9.9% 5.6% 2.1% 0.8% 3 6.1% 6.9% 3.9% 1.5% 0.5% 4+ 5.2% 5.9% 3.3% 1.2% 0.4%

Rows: Clydebank goals. Columns: Tranent Juniors goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Clydebank vs Tranent Juniors goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 84%
Over 2.5 63%
Over 3.5 40%
Both teams to score
60%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Clydebank vs Tranent Juniors

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Clydebank59%1.70
Draw23%4.44
Tranent Juniors19%5.32
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.563%1.60
Under 2.537%2.67
Both teams to scoreYes60%1.66
No40%2.52
Double chance1X (Clydebank or draw)81%1.23
12 (either side)77%1.29
X2 (draw or Tranent Juniors)41%2.42
Handicap -1Clydebank win by 2+37%2.72
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Clydebank and Tranent Juniors recent form

Clydebank 4W 0D 2L
Tranent Juniors 3W 0D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Clydebank vs Tranent Juniors head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Clydebank 1 · draws 0 · Tranent Juniors 1.

ClydebankDrawsTranent Juniors
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-14Clydebank1-2Tranent JuniorsFootball League - Lowland League
2025-08-23Tranent Juniors0-5ClydebankFootball League - Lowland League

Other Round of 128 fixtures

Prediction snapshot Clydebank to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Clydebank