Updated

Scotland FA Cup · Round of 128

Gretna 2008 vs Cumnock Juniors

Alin prediction Gretna 2008 to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Gretna 2008DrawCumnock Juniors
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Gretna 2008 vs Cumnock Juniors preview

In the Scotland FA Cup fixture, Gretna 2008 has a 39% chance of winning against Cumnock Juniors, who have a 35% probability. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 9% chance according to our model. The expected goals are 1.60 for Gretna 2008 and 1.50 for Cumnock Juniors, suggesting a closely contested match.

Both teams to score has a 63% likelihood, while Over 2.5 goals stands at 60%. Recent form shows Gretna 2008 with a mixed record of W-L-W-L, while Cumnock Juniors has been more consistent with a W-L-W-L-W streak. If either team fails to convert their chances, it could impact the expected goals and the likelihood of both teams scoring.

Gretna 2008 vs Cumnock Juniors: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceGretna 2008DrawCumnock Juniors
Model39%26%35%
Market———
Published39%26%35%
Edge———

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Gretna 2008 and Cumnock Juniors expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.60Gretna 2008
1.50Cumnock Juniors
Total expected goals
3.10
Attack rating (Gretna 2008 / Cumnock Juniors)
0.95 / 1.14
Defence rating (Gretna 2008 / Cumnock Juniors)
0.87 / 0.90

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Gretna 2008 vs Cumnock Juniors score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.6% 5.7% 5.1% 2.5% 1.3% 1 6.1% 11.9% 8.1% 4.0% 2.1% 2 5.8% 8.7% 6.5% 3.2% 1.7% 3 3.1% 4.6% 3.5% 1.7% 0.9% 4+ 1.8% 2.6% 2.0% 1.0% 0.5%

Rows: Gretna 2008 goals. Columns: Cumnock Juniors goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Gretna 2008 vs Cumnock Juniors goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 83%
Over 2.5 60%
Over 3.5 37%
Both teams to score
63%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Gretna 2008 vs Cumnock Juniors

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Gretna 200839%2.55
Draw26%3.85
Cumnock Juniors35%2.88
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.560%1.67
Under 2.540%2.49
Both teams to scoreYes63%1.59
No37%2.71
Double chance1X (Gretna 2008 or draw)65%1.53
12 (either side)74%1.35
X2 (draw or Cumnock Juniors)61%1.65
Handicap -1Gretna 2008 win by 2+20%4.95
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Gretna 2008 and Cumnock Juniors recent form

Gretna 2008 2W 0D 2L
Cumnock Juniors 3W 0D 2L

Last 4 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Other Round of 128 fixtures

Prediction snapshot Gretna 2008 to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Gretna 2008