Updated

Scotland FA Cup · Round of 128

Stranraer vs Tayport

Alin prediction Stranraer to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
StranraerDrawTayport
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.00 vs 1.45.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Stranraer vs Tayport preview

In the Scotland FA Cup fixture between Stranraer and Tayport, the 1X2 probabilities show Stranraer at 49%, Tayport at 27%, and a draw at 24%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 9% chance according to our model. Both teams to score and Over 2.5 goals are both at 67%, indicating a strong possibility for an exciting match.

Stranraer has an expected goals figure of 2.00, while Tayport sits at 1.45. Recent form shows Stranraer with a record of D-W-W-L-W and Tayport at W-L-W-W-L. The confidence grade for this match is C, suggesting that while the predictions are based on solid data, there is still room for unexpected outcomes.

Stranraer vs Tayport: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceStranraerDrawTayport
Model49%24%27%
Market———
Published49%24%27%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.00 vs 1.45.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Stranraer and Tayport expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.00Stranraer
1.45Tayport
Total expected goals
3.45
Attack rating (Stranraer / Tayport)
1.13 / 1.15
Defence rating (Stranraer / Tayport)
0.84 / 0.94

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Stranraer vs Tayport score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.1% 3.7% 3.3% 1.6% 0.8% 1 5.4% 10.1% 6.7% 3.2% 1.6% 2 6.3% 9.2% 6.7% 3.2% 1.6% 3 4.2% 6.1% 4.4% 2.1% 1.1% 4+ 3.3% 4.8% 3.5% 1.7% 0.8%

Rows: Stranraer goals. Columns: Tayport goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Stranraer vs Tayport goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 87%
Over 2.5 67%
Over 3.5 45%
Both teams to score
67%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Stranraer vs Tayport

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Stranraer49%2.02
Draw24%4.25
Tayport27%3.69
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.567%1.49
Under 2.533%3.02
Both teams to scoreYes67%1.49
No33%3.04
Double chance1X (Stranraer or draw)73%1.37
12 (either side)76%1.31
X2 (draw or Tayport)51%1.98
Handicap -1Stranraer win by 2+29%3.44
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Stranraer and Tayport recent form

Stranraer 3W 1D 1L
Tayport 3W 0D 2L

Last 5 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Other Round of 128 fixtures

Prediction snapshot Stranraer to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Stranraer