Updated

Serie A · Matchday 6

Como vs Roma

· Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia, Como· Referee Michael Fabbri

Full time0 – 0

Alin prediction was Roma to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 1 – 2

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
ComoDrawRoma

Why this pick: Como vs Roma

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Como 10, Roma 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

ComoRoma
2.20 xG per 90 2.98
2.12 npxG per 90 2.81
9.3 PPDA 8.2
9.8 Deep completions per 90 11.9
1.97 xPTS per 90 2.53

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Como vs Roma: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceComoDrawRoma
Model33%23%44%
Market38%27%35%
Published37%26%37%
Edge-1%-1%+2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.17 vs 1.87.
  • The market prices Roma below our published probability: +2.3 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Como vs Roma odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Roma, 49 snapshots since 2026-09-17.

Opened 2.69Now 2.75 +0.06
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Como2.562.51-0.06
Draw3.503.50-0.00
Roma2.692.75+0.06

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Como and Roma expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.87Como
2.17Roma
Total expected goals
4.04
Attack rating (Como / Roma)
1.67 / 1.75
Defence rating (Como / Roma)
1.06 / 0.86

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Como vs Roma score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.2% 2.4% 4.1% 3.0% 2.7% 1 1.9% 8.6% 7.7% 5.6% 5.0% 2 3.1% 6.7% 7.2% 5.2% 4.7% 3 1.9% 4.2% 4.5% 3.3% 2.9% 4+ 1.4% 3.0% 3.2% 2.3% 2.1%

Rows: Como goals. Columns: Roma goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Como vs Roma goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 93%
Over 2.5 77%
Over 3.5 57%
Both teams to score
76%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Como vs Roma

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Como37%2.73
Draw26%3.81
Roma37%2.70
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.577%1.30
Under 2.523%4.31
Both teams to scoreYes76%1.31
No24%4.23
Double chance1X (Como or draw)63%1.59
12 (either side)74%1.36
X2 (draw or Roma)63%1.58
Handicap -1Roma win by 2+27%3.76
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Como and Roma recent form

Como 4W 1D 1L
Roma 4W 2D 0L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Como at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1
  • They have won 3 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Roma away

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
3.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
2 of 2
  • They have won 4 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 2.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 5 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Como at home only, Roma away only.

Injuries & availability

Como absences

  • M. Kean leg injury

Roma absences

  • B. Cristante injury
  • K. Koulierakis knock
  • M. Bah knee injury
  • M. Svilar toe injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Como lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 1 J. Butez
  2. 16 Kaiki
  3. 99 T. Chalobah
  4. 4 Jacobo Ramón Naveros
  5. 27 Yan Couto
  6. 7 L. da Cunha
  7. 5 M. Perrone
  8. 8 M. Caqueret
  9. 10 N. Paz
  10. 11 Assane Diao
  11. 9 T. Douvikas

Bench: M. Kempf, Álex Valle, Luis Milla, A. Dossena, A. Lahdo, Jesús Rodríguez, E. Goldaniga, M. Baturina, S. Ricci, M. Vigorito, I. Smolčić, M. Liberali, J. Addai, Willy Kambwala Ndengushi, Robert Sánchez

Roma lineup · 3-4-2-1

  1. 95 P. Gollini
  2. 22 Hermoso
  3. 5 E. Ndicka
  4. 23 G. Mancini
  5. 43 Wesley
  6. 17 M. Koné
  7. 15 M. de Roon
  8. 20 N. Molina
  9. 7 L. Pellegrini
  10. 21 P. Dybala
  11. 14 D. Malen

Bench: D. Rensch, S. Castro, M. Soulé, L. Balerdi, D. Vásquez, N. Pisilli, G. De Marzi, E. Lulli, Rodrigo Mora, D. Ghilardi

Como vs Roma head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Como 2 · draws 0 · Roma 2.

ComoDrawsRoma
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-15Como2-1RomaSerie A
2025-12-15Roma1-0ComoSerie A
2025-03-02Roma2-1ComoSerie A
2024-12-15Como2-0RomaSerie A

Other Matchday 6 fixtures

Before and after this match