Updated

England Championship · Matchday 12

Lincoln vs Burnley

· LNER stadium, Lincoln

Alin prediction Burnley to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
LincolnDrawBurnley

Lincoln vs Burnley preview

In the upcoming fixture between Lincoln and Burnley, the 1X2 probabilities show Burnley at 46%, Lincoln at 28%, and a draw at 26%. The most likely scoreline is 1-2, with a 9% chance. The model also indicates a strong possibility of Over 2.5 goals at 60% and both teams to score at 62%.

Lincoln's expected goals stand at 1.34, while Burnley has a higher figure of 1.75. Recent form shows Lincoln with a record of D-L-L-L-W-W and Burnley at L-D-W-D-L-D. The confidence grade for this match is C, suggesting uncertainty in the outcome, which could affect predictions.

Lincoln vs Burnley: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLincolnDrawBurnley
Model28%26%46%
Market———
Published28%26%46%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.75 vs 1.34.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Lincoln and Burnley expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.34Lincoln
1.75Burnley
Total expected goals
3.09
Attack rating (Lincoln / Burnley)
0.81 / 1.03
Defence rating (Lincoln / Burnley)
1.39 / 1.16

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Lincoln vs Burnley score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.6% 6.9% 7.0% 4.1% 2.6% 1 5.0% 11.7% 9.3% 5.4% 3.5% 2 4.1% 7.2% 6.3% 3.6% 2.4% 3 1.8% 3.2% 2.8% 1.6% 1.1% 4+ 0.8% 1.4% 1.3% 0.7% 0.5%

Rows: Lincoln goals. Columns: Burnley goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Lincoln vs Burnley goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 82%
Over 2.5 60%
Over 3.5 37%
Both teams to score
62%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Lincoln vs Burnley

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Lincoln28%3.52
Draw26%3.92
Burnley46%2.17
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.560%1.68
Under 2.540%2.48
Both teams to scoreYes62%1.61
No38%2.64
Double chance1X (Lincoln or draw)54%1.85
12 (either side)74%1.34
X2 (draw or Burnley)72%1.40
Handicap -1Burnley win by 2+25%3.94
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Lincoln and Burnley recent form

Lincoln 2W 1D 3L
Burnley 1W 3D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Lincoln at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-2-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.60
Goals against / match
2.40
Clean sheets
1 of 5
  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.

Burnley away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-3
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
1.60
Goals against / match
2.20
Clean sheets
1 of 5
  • They have won 1 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Lincoln at home only, Burnley away only.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Burnley to win Predicted score 1 – 2 C Bet on Burnley