Updated

England Championship · Matchday 12

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford

· Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton

Alin prediction Wolverhampton Wanderers to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 0

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Wolverhampton WanderersDrawWatford

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford preview

Wolverhampton Wanderers face Watford with a 68% probability of winning, while Watford's chances sit at just 12%. The most likely scoreline is 2-0, which aligns with expected goals of 2.28 for Wolverhampton and 0.88 for Watford.

However, the match could deviate from this prediction. Watford has shown some resilience recently, winning 1 out of their last 6 matches. Both teams to score has a 54% probability, indicating a chance that Watford might find the net despite their lower expected goals. The confidence grade is C, suggesting some uncertainty in the predictions.

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceWolverhampton WanderersDrawWatford
Model68%20%12%
Market———
Published68%20%12%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.28 vs 0.88.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Wolverhampton Wanderers and Watford expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.28Wolverhampton Wanderers
0.88Watford
Total expected goals
3.16
Attack rating (Wolverhampton Wanderers / Watford)
1.09 / 0.75
Defence rating (Wolverhampton Wanderers / Watford)
0.97 / 1.47

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.1% 2.9% 1.7% 0.5% 0.1% 1 8.8% 9.4% 3.8% 1.1% 0.3% 2 11.0% 9.7% 4.3% 1.3% 0.3% 3 8.3% 7.4% 3.3% 1.0% 0.3% 4+ 8.1% 7.2% 3.2% 0.9% 0.3%

Rows: Wolverhampton Wanderers goals. Columns: Watford goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 83%
Over 2.5 61%
Over 3.5 39%
Both teams to score
54%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Wolverhampton Wanderers68%1.47
Draw20%5.04
Watford12%8.18
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561%1.63
Under 2.539%2.58
Both teams to scoreYes54%1.87
No46%2.15
Double chance1X (Wolverhampton Wanderers or draw)88%1.14
12 (either side)80%1.25
X2 (draw or Watford)32%3.12
Handicap -1Wolverhampton Wanderers win by 2+46%2.19
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Wolverhampton Wanderers and Watford recent form

Wolverhampton Wanderers 3W 0D 3L
Watford 2W 0D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Wolverhampton Wanderers at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-1
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.

Watford away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-4
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.40
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They average 1.2 goals per game at home against 0.4 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Wolverhampton Wanderers at home only, Watford away only.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Wolverhampton Wanderers to win Predicted score 2 – 0 C Bet on Wolverhampton Wanderers