Updated

England FA Cup · 4th Round Qualifying

Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield

· Cropston Road, Anstey

Alin prediction Macclesfield to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Anstey NomadsDrawMacclesfield
Best market odds
Anstey Nomads3.80 Draw4.00 Macclesfield1.94

Price as of

Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield preview

Anstey Nomads face Macclesfield with a 32% chance of winning for Anstey, compared to 43% for Macclesfield. The most likely scoreline is 1-2, which occurs with an 8% probability. Anstey Nomads have an expected goals figure of 1.70, while Macclesfield's is slightly lower at 1.56.

Both teams to score stands at 66%, and Over 2.5 goals is at 63%. Recent form shows Anstey Nomads with 2 wins from their last 6 matches, while Macclesfield has 4 wins in the same timeframe. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating uncertainty in the outcome.

Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAnstey NomadsDrawMacclesfield
Model40%25%35%
Market26%25%49%
Published30%25%45%
Edge+14%+1%-15%

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.94, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update.

Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Macclesfield, 4 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 1.77Now 1.83 +0.06
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Anstey Nomads3.753.42-0.33
Draw3.833.66-0.17
Macclesfield1.771.83+0.06

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Anstey Nomads and Macclesfield expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.70Anstey Nomads
1.56Macclesfield
Total expected goals
3.26
Attack rating (Anstey Nomads / Macclesfield)
1.23 / 1.29
Defence rating (Anstey Nomads / Macclesfield)
0.82 / 0.77

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.9% 5.0% 4.7% 2.4% 1.3% 1 5.5% 11.2% 7.9% 4.1% 2.3% 2 5.5% 8.6% 6.8% 3.5% 1.9% 3 3.1% 4.9% 3.8% 2.0% 1.1% 4+ 2.0% 3.0% 2.4% 1.2% 0.7%

Rows: Anstey Nomads goals. Columns: Macclesfield goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 85%
Over 2.5 63%
Over 3.5 41%
Both teams to score
66%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Anstey Nomads30%3.36
Draw25%4.05
Macclesfield45%2.20
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.563%1.58
Under 2.537%2.72
Both teams to scoreYes66%1.52
No34%2.91
Double chance1X (Anstey Nomads or draw)55%1.83
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Macclesfield)70%1.42
Handicap -1Macclesfield win by 2+17%5.82
Push (exactly one goal)17%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Anstey Nomads and Macclesfield recent form

Anstey Nomads 3W 1D 2L
Macclesfield 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Anstey Nomads at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Macclesfield away

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 2

League matches this season before kick-off: Anstey Nomads at home only, Macclesfield away only.

Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield head-to-head

Last 1 meetings: Anstey Nomads 0 · draws 1 · Macclesfield 0.

Anstey NomadsDrawsMacclesfield
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-10-17Macclesfield1-1Anstey NomadsEngland FA Cup

Other 4th Round Qualifying fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Macclesfield to win Predicted score 1 – 2 C Bet on Macclesfield