Updated

League Two · Matchday 12

Northampton vs Tranmere

· Sixfields Stadium, Northampton

Alin prediction Tranmere to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 0 – 1

13% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
NorthamptonDrawTranmere

Northampton vs Tranmere preview

In the League Two fixture between Northampton and Tranmere, the 1X2 probabilities show Tranmere at 41%, while Northampton stands at 27%. The most likely scoreline from our model is 0-1, occurring at a rate of 13%. This suggests Tranmere may edge the match, but a draw at 32% is also a possibility.

Both teams to score has a probability of 44%, indicating a reasonable chance that both sides will find the net. However, with expected goals of 0.94 for Northampton and 1.21 for Tranmere, the match could also lean towards a low-scoring affair, making Over 2.5 goals at 37% less likely. The recent form shows Northampton with 2 draws and 3 losses, while Tranmere has 1 win in their last 6 matches.

Northampton vs Tranmere: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceNorthamptonDrawTranmere
Model27%32%41%
Market———
Published27%32%41%
Edge———

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Northampton and Tranmere expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

0.94Northampton
1.21Tranmere
Total expected goals
2.16
Attack rating (Northampton / Tranmere)
0.61 / 0.99
Defence rating (Northampton / Tranmere)
1.05 / 1.12

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Northampton vs Tranmere score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 12.9% 12.7% 8.5% 3.4% 1.4% 1 9.6% 14.6% 8.0% 3.3% 1.3% 2 5.1% 6.2% 3.8% 1.5% 0.6% 3 1.6% 2.0% 1.2% 0.5% 0.2% 4+ 0.5% 0.6% 0.3% 0.1% 0.1%

Rows: Northampton goals. Columns: Tranmere goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Northampton vs Tranmere goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 87%
Over 1.5 65%
Over 2.5 37%
Over 3.5 17%
Both teams to score
44%
No goals (0–0)
13%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Northampton vs Tranmere

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Northampton27%3.67
Draw32%3.15
Tranmere41%2.44
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.537%2.74
Under 2.563%1.58
Both teams to scoreYes44%2.26
No56%1.79
Double chance1X (Northampton or draw)59%1.69
12 (either side)68%1.47
X2 (draw or Tranmere)73%1.37
Handicap -1Tranmere win by 2+19%5.40
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Northampton and Tranmere recent form

Northampton 1W 3D 2L
Tranmere 1W 3D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Northampton at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-1
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
0.50
Goals against / match
0.50
Clean sheets
2 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 8 matches.
  • 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Tranmere away

Record (W-D-L)
0-3-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.80
Clean sheets
1 of 5
  • They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • 45% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Northampton at home only, Tranmere away only.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Tranmere to win Predicted score 0 – 1 C Bet on Tranmere