Updated

Ghana Premier League · Matchday 7

Aduana Stars vs Ashanti Gold

· Agyeman Badu Stadium, Dormaa Ahenkro

Alin prediction Aduana Stars to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

15% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Aduana StarsDrawAshanti Gold

Aduana Stars vs Ashanti Gold preview

In the Ghana Premier League fixture between Aduana Stars and Ashanti Gold, the 1X2 probabilities show Aduana Stars at 50%, while Ashanti Gold stands at 19%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with a 15% chance according to our model. Aduana Stars have an expected goals figure of 1.36, compared to Ashanti Gold's 0.75.

While Aduana Stars are favored, the match could see different outcomes if both teams score, with a 41% probability for that scenario. Additionally, the chance of Over 2.5 goals is 35%. Recent form shows Aduana Stars with a mixed record of L-W-W-W-L-D, while Ashanti Gold has been more consistent with W-L-W-L-W-D. The confidence grade for this match is C.

Aduana Stars vs Ashanti Gold: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAduana StarsDrawAshanti Gold
Model50%30%19%
Market———
Published50%30%19%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.36 vs 0.75.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Aduana Stars and Ashanti Gold expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.36Aduana Stars
0.75Ashanti Gold
Total expected goals
2.11
Attack rating (Aduana Stars / Ashanti Gold)
0.91 / 1.24
Defence rating (Aduana Stars / Ashanti Gold)
0.91 / 1.08

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Aduana Stars vs Ashanti Gold score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 13.3% 7.8% 3.4% 0.9% 0.2% 1 15.2% 13.6% 4.6% 1.2% 0.3% 2 11.2% 8.4% 3.2% 0.8% 0.2% 3 5.1% 3.8% 1.4% 0.4% 0.1% 4+ 2.3% 1.8% 0.7% 0.2% 0.0%

Rows: Aduana Stars goals. Columns: Ashanti Gold goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Aduana Stars vs Ashanti Gold goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 87%
Over 1.5 64%
Over 2.5 35%
Over 3.5 16%
Both teams to score
41%
No goals (0–0)
13%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Aduana Stars vs Ashanti Gold

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Aduana Stars50%1.99
Draw30%3.28
Ashanti Gold19%5.16
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.535%2.83
Under 2.565%1.55
Both teams to scoreYes41%2.47
No59%1.68
Double chance1X (Aduana Stars or draw)81%1.24
12 (either side)70%1.44
X2 (draw or Ashanti Gold)50%2.01
Handicap -1Aduana Stars win by 2+25%4.01
Push (exactly one goal)25%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Aduana Stars and Ashanti Gold recent form

Aduana Stars 3W 1D 2L
Ashanti Gold 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Aduana Stars at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-1
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Ashanti Gold away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.

League matches this season before kick-off: Aduana Stars at home only, Ashanti Gold away only.

Aduana Stars vs Ashanti Gold head-to-head

Last 9 meetings: Aduana Stars 4 · draws 2 · Ashanti Gold 3.

Aduana StarsDrawsAshanti Gold
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2022-04-17Aduana Stars0-0Ashanti GoldPremier League
2021-12-15Ashanti Gold0-1Aduana StarsPremier League
2021-07-05Aduana Stars1-0Ashanti GoldPremier League
2021-02-19Ashanti Gold4-0Aduana StarsPremier League
2020-03-08Aduana Stars0-0Ashanti GoldPremier League
2018-06-06Ashanti Gold2-0Aduana StarsPremier League
2017-10-22Ashanti Gold4-2Aduana StarsPremier League
2017-02-12Aduana Stars1-0Ashanti GoldPremier League
2016-08-21Aduana Stars2-0Ashanti GoldPremier League

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Aduana Stars to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Aduana Stars