Updated

Ghana Premier League · Matchday 7

Samartex vs Medeama

· Samartex Park, Tarkwa

Alin prediction Samartex to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
SamartexDrawMedeama

Samartex vs Medeama preview

In the upcoming match between Samartex and Medeama, the 1X2 probabilities show Samartex at 45%, while Medeama sits at 26%. The most likely scoreline from our model is 1-0, which occurs 10% of the time. Samartex's expected goals are 1.48 compared to Medeama's 1.07, indicating a slight edge for the home side.

However, the match could deviate from this prediction. Both teams to score stands at 52%, suggesting a reasonable chance for both sides to find the net. Samartex's recent form includes 2 draws and 3 wins in their last 5 matches, while Medeama is on a strong run with 4 wins and a draw. This recent performance could influence the outcome in unexpected ways.

Samartex vs Medeama: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceSamartexDrawMedeama
Model45%28%26%
Market———
Published45%28%26%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.48 vs 1.07.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Samartex and Medeama expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.48Samartex
1.07Medeama
Total expected goals
2.55
Attack rating (Samartex / Medeama)
0.98 / 1.66
Defence rating (Samartex / Medeama)
0.97 / 1.08

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Samartex vs Medeama score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.0% 7.1% 4.5% 1.6% 0.5% 1 10.3% 13.6% 6.6% 2.3% 0.8% 2 8.6% 9.2% 4.9% 1.7% 0.6% 3 4.2% 4.5% 2.4% 0.9% 0.3% 4+ 2.2% 2.3% 1.2% 0.4% 0.1%

Rows: Samartex goals. Columns: Medeama goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Samartex vs Medeama goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 74%
Over 2.5 47%
Over 3.5 25%
Both teams to score
52%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Samartex vs Medeama

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Samartex45%2.20
Draw28%3.51
Medeama26%3.84
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.547%2.13
Under 2.553%1.88
Both teams to scoreYes52%1.92
No48%2.08
Double chance1X (Samartex or draw)74%1.35
12 (either side)72%1.40
X2 (draw or Medeama)55%1.83
Handicap -1Samartex win by 2+23%4.31
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Samartex and Medeama recent form

Samartex 3W 2D 1L
Medeama 4W 2D 0L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Samartex at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
1.67
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.

Medeama away

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-0
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • They average 2.7 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.

League matches this season before kick-off: Samartex at home only, Medeama away only.

Samartex vs Medeama head-to-head

Last 9 meetings: Samartex 2 · draws 5 · Medeama 2.

SamartexDrawsMedeama
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-22Samartex0-0MedeamaGhana Premier League
2026-02-07Medeama0-0SamartexCup
2025-10-18Medeama1-1SamartexGhana Premier League
2025-03-19Samartex2-1MedeamaPremier League
2024-10-09Medeama0-0SamartexPremier League
2024-04-07Samartex1-0MedeamaPremier League
2023-10-29Medeama1-0SamartexPremier League
2023-06-04Samartex0-0MedeamaPremier League
2023-02-05Medeama2-0SamartexPremier League

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Samartex to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Samartex