Updated

Italy Serie B · Matchday 8

Virtus Entella vs Mantova

· Stadio Comunale, Chiavari

Alin prediction Virtus Entella to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Virtus EntellaDrawMantova
Best market odds
Virtus Entella2.38 Draw3.30 Mantova2.91

Price as of

Virtus Entella vs Mantova preview

In the match between Virtus Entella and Mantova, the 1X2 probabilities show Virtus Entella at 41%, while Mantova sits at 31%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1, with a 9% chance. Both teams have shown mixed recent form, with Virtus Entella recording a W-D-D-W-D-L streak and Mantova a W-D-W-D-L-W streak.

The model indicates a strong possibility for Over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams to score at 63%. However, the confidence grade is C, suggesting that unexpected outcomes could occur, particularly given the close head-to-head record, with each team winning once in their last two encounters.

Virtus Entella vs Mantova: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceVirtus EntellaDrawMantova
Model46%25%28%
Market40%28%32%
Published41%28%31%
Edge+7%-3%-4%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.77 vs 1.36.
  • The market prices Virtus Entella below the model: +6.8 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.38, recorded — the top price across the 3 books we record, each at its own last update.

Virtus Entella and Mantova expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.77Virtus Entella
1.36Mantova
Total expected goals
3.13
Attack rating (Virtus Entella / Mantova)
1.07 / 1.39
Defence rating (Virtus Entella / Mantova)
0.89 / 1.13

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Virtus Entella vs Mantova score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.4% 4.9% 4.0% 1.8% 0.8% 1 6.7% 11.6% 7.1% 3.2% 1.5% 2 6.9% 9.3% 6.3% 2.9% 1.3% 3 4.1% 5.5% 3.7% 1.7% 0.8% 4+ 2.7% 3.7% 2.5% 1.1% 0.5%

Rows: Virtus Entella goals. Columns: Mantova goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Virtus Entella vs Mantova goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 83%
Over 2.5 61%
Over 3.5 38%
Both teams to score
63%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Virtus Entella vs Mantova

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Virtus Entella41%2.43
Draw28%3.63
Mantova31%3.20
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561%1.65
Under 2.539%2.53
Both teams to scoreYes63%1.60
No37%2.68
Double chance1X (Virtus Entella or draw)69%1.45
12 (either side)72%1.38
X2 (draw or Mantova)59%1.70
Handicap -1Virtus Entella win by 2+26%3.89
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Virtus Entella and Mantova recent form

Virtus Entella 2W 3D 1L
Mantova 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Virtus Entella at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-2-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
1.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.

Mantova away

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: Virtus Entella at home only, Mantova away only.

Virtus Entella vs Mantova head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Virtus Entella 1 · draws 0 · Mantova 1.

Virtus EntellaDrawsMantova
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-06Mantova1-0Virtus EntellaItaly Serie B
2025-09-14Virtus Entella1-0MantovaItaly Serie B

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Virtus Entella to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Virtus Entella