Updated

Eredivisie · Matchday 9

Twente vs Utrecht

· De Grolsch Veste, Enschede

Alin prediction Twente to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 3 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
TwenteDrawUtrecht
Best market odds
Twente1.34 Draw6.00 Utrecht8.80
Bet on Twente

Twente vs Utrecht preview

In the Eredivisie fixture between Twente and Utrecht, Twente has a 72% chance to win, while Utrecht's probability stands at 12%. The most likely scoreline is 3-1, with an 8% prediction from our model. Twente's expected goals are 3.15, compared to Utrecht's 1.34, suggesting a high-scoring match.

With an 82% chance for Over 2.5 goals and a 71% likelihood for both teams to score, the numbers indicate a dynamic game. However, Twente's recent form shows some draws, which could affect their performance. Utrecht's mixed results may also play a role in the outcome.

Twente vs Utrecht: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceTwenteDrawUtrecht
Model73%15%12%
Market72%16%11%
Published72%16%12%
Edge0%-2%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 3.15 vs 1.34.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.34, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Twente vs Utrecht odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Twente, 24 snapshots since 2026-10-03.

Opened 1.30Now 1.30 +0.00
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Twente1.301.30+0.00
Draw5.755.70-0.05
Utrecht7.908.22+0.32

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Twente and Utrecht expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

3.15Twente
1.34Utrecht
Total expected goals
4.48
Attack rating (Twente / Utrecht)
1.24 / 1.09
Defence rating (Twente / Utrecht)
0.82 / 1.42

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Twente vs Utrecht score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 1.6% 1.0% 1.0% 0.5% 0.2% 1 3.1% 5.2% 3.2% 1.4% 0.6% 2 5.6% 7.5% 5.0% 2.2% 1.0% 3 5.9% 7.8% 5.2% 2.3% 1.0% 4+ 10.1% 13.5% 9.0% 4.0% 1.8%

Rows: Twente goals. Columns: Utrecht goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Twente vs Utrecht goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 94%
Over 2.5 82%
Over 3.5 65%
Both teams to score
71%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Twente vs Utrecht

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Twente72%1.38
Draw16%6.22
Utrecht12%8.57
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.582%1.21
Under 2.518%5.70
Both teams to scoreYes71%1.41
No29%3.46
Double chance1X (Twente or draw)88%1.13
12 (either side)84%1.19
X2 (draw or Utrecht)28%3.61
Handicap -1Twente win by 2+55%1.83
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Twente and Utrecht recent form

Twente 4W 2D 0L
Utrecht 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Twente at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.25
Goals against / match
0.75
Clean sheets
2 of 4
  • They have won 5 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.

Utrecht away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.50
Goals against / match
2.75
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Twente at home only, Utrecht away only.

Twente vs Utrecht head-to-head

Last 3 meetings: Twente 1 · draws 1 · Utrecht 1.

TwenteDrawsUtrecht
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-15Twente0-2UtrechtEredivisie
2026-01-13Utrecht1-2TwenteKNVB Beker
2025-12-07Utrecht1-1TwenteEredivisie

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Twente to win Predicted score 3 – 1 C Bet on Twente