Updated

Eredivisie · Matchday 9

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar

· Kooi Stadion, Leeuwarden

Alin prediction AZ Alkmaar to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
CambuurDrawAZ Alkmaar
Best market odds
Cambuur6.50 Draw5.07 AZ Alkmaar1.51
Bet on AZ Alkmaar

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar preview

In the Eredivisie match between Cambuur and AZ Alkmaar, the 1X2 probabilities show AZ Alkmaar at 64%, while Cambuur sits at 16%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-2, with a 10% chance. The expected goals are 1.31 for Cambuur and 1.87 for AZ Alkmaar, indicating a potential for a competitive match.

Both teams to score has a probability of 63%, and Over 2.5 goals is at 62%. However, if Cambuur's recent form improves beyond their last two losses, they could challenge AZ Alkmaar more effectively. AZ Alkmaar's form shows two wins in their last three matches, which may bolster their chances of securing a victory.

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceCambuurDrawAZ Alkmaar
Model26%25%50%
Market16%19%65%
Published18%20%61%
Edge+10%+6%-15%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.87 vs 1.31.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.51, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar odds movement

Median bookmaker price on AZ Alkmaar, 24 snapshots since 2026-10-03.

Opened 1.36Now 1.44 +0.08
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Cambuur7.305.90-1.40
Draw5.054.92-0.12
AZ Alkmaar1.361.44+0.08

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Cambuur and AZ Alkmaar expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.31Cambuur
1.87AZ Alkmaar
Total expected goals
3.18
Attack rating (Cambuur / AZ Alkmaar)
0.93 / 1.07
Defence rating (Cambuur / AZ Alkmaar)
1.17 / 0.79

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.2% 6.8% 7.3% 4.6% 3.3% 1 4.4% 11.2% 9.5% 6.0% 4.3% 2 3.6% 6.6% 6.2% 3.9% 2.8% 3 1.5% 2.9% 2.7% 1.7% 1.2% 4+ 0.7% 1.3% 1.2% 0.7% 0.5%

Rows: Cambuur goals. Columns: AZ Alkmaar goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 84%
Over 2.5 62%
Over 3.5 39%
Both teams to score
63%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Cambuur18%5.45
Draw20%4.90
AZ Alkmaar61%1.63
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.562%1.62
Under 2.538%2.60
Both teams to scoreYes63%1.59
No37%2.68
Double chance1X (Cambuur or draw)39%2.58
12 (either side)80%1.26
X2 (draw or AZ Alkmaar)82%1.22
Handicap -1AZ Alkmaar win by 2+29%3.50
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Cambuur and AZ Alkmaar recent form

Cambuur 2W 2D 2L
AZ Alkmaar 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Cambuur at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-3
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.50
Goals against / match
3.25
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

AZ Alkmaar away

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-1
Win rate
75%
Goals for / match
2.25
Goals against / match
1.25
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 6 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.6 goals per match.
  • They average 3.0 goals per game on the road against 2.2 at home.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Cambuur at home only, AZ Alkmaar away only.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot AZ Alkmaar to win Predicted score 1 – 2 C Bet on AZ Alkmaar