Updated

Eliteserien · Matchday 23

Rosenborg vs Sandefjord

· Lerkendal Stadion, Trondheim· Referee Christian Moen

Full time1 – 1

Alin prediction was Rosenborg to win

Cblended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
RosenborgDrawSandefjord

Rosenborg vs Sandefjord: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRosenborgDrawSandefjord
Model60%19%21%
Market68%19%14%
Published66%19%15%
Edge-2%0%+2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.62 vs 1.56.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Rosenborg vs Sandefjord odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Rosenborg, 15 snapshots since 2026-10-03.

Opened 1.36Now 1.37 +0.01
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Rosenborg1.361.37+0.01
Draw5.005.00+0.00
Sandefjord6.626.84+0.21

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Rosenborg and Sandefjord expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.62Rosenborg
1.56Sandefjord
Total expected goals
4.18
Attack rating (Rosenborg / Sandefjord)
1.90 / 1.31
Defence rating (Rosenborg / Sandefjord)
0.88 / 0.76

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Rosenborg vs Sandefjord score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.2% 1.8% 1.9% 1.0% 0.5% 1 3.4% 6.9% 4.9% 2.5% 1.4% 2 5.3% 8.2% 6.4% 3.3% 1.8% 3 4.6% 7.2% 5.6% 2.9% 1.6% 4+ 5.7% 8.8% 6.9% 3.6% 2.0%

Rows: Rosenborg goals. Columns: Sandefjord goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Rosenborg vs Sandefjord goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 93%
Over 2.5 79%
Over 3.5 60%
Both teams to score
74%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Rosenborg vs Sandefjord

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Rosenborg66%1.52
Draw19%5.34
Sandefjord15%6.47
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.579%1.27
Under 2.521%4.69
Both teams to scoreYes74%1.35
No26%3.82
Double chance1X (Rosenborg or draw)85%1.18
12 (either side)81%1.23
X2 (draw or Sandefjord)34%2.93
Handicap -1Rosenborg win by 2+40%2.48
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Rosenborg and Sandefjord recent form

Rosenborg 5W 0D 1L
Sandefjord 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Rosenborg at home

Record (W-D-L)
7-2-2
Win rate
64%
Goals for / match
2.45
Goals against / match
1.18
Clean sheets
4 of 11
  • They have won 10 of their 21 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.5 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 7 clean sheets in 21 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 21 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).

Sandefjord away

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-7
Win rate
30%
Goals for / match
1.10
Goals against / match
1.70
Clean sheets
1 of 10
  • They have won 6 of their 21 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 21 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 7 of 21 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Rosenborg at home only, Sandefjord away only.

Injuries & availability

Rosenborg absences

  • E. Slordal foot injury
  • H. Volden injury
  • I. Fossum thigh injury
  • J. Bakke injury

Sandefjord absences

  • D. Koswal knee injury
  • F. Loftesnes-Bjune thigh injury
  • M. Melchior knee injury
  • N. Moller ankle injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Rosenborg lineup · 4-4-2

  1. 1 L. Wahlstedt
  2. 19 A. Pereira
  3. 21 T. Nemčík
  4. 4 M. Ceïde
  5. 22 J. Svensson
  6. 6 M. Kjølø
  7. 10 O. Selnæs
  8. 17 M. Bomholt
  9. 11 N. Sahsah
  10. 35 E. Ceïde
  11. 18 Amin Chiakha

Bench: T. Solheim, S. Nordli, I. Fossum, D. Islamović, R. Sandberg, J. Mortensen, A. Witry, M. Mampassi, D. Ďuriš

Sandefjord lineup · 4-1-4-1

  1. 30 E. Hadaya
  2. 5 G. Højbjerg
  3. 44 X. Lambrix
  4. 13 R. Holten
  5. 2 M. Hellan
  6. 8 T. Børkeeiet
  7. 27 J. Dunsby
  8. 6 S. Mørk
  9. 10 E. Gigović
  10. 7 E. Patoulidis
  11. 24 S. Mathisen

Bench: A. Grønneberg, V. Egeli, F. Pedersen, E. Pettersen, H. Krogelien, Bendik Berntsen, H. B. Skretteberg, J. Vester

Rosenborg vs Sandefjord head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Rosenborg 5 · draws 3 · Sandefjord 2.

RosenborgDrawsSandefjord
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-18Sandefjord0-0RosenborgEliteserien
2025-10-29Rosenborg1-1SandefjordEliteserien
2025-07-06Sandefjord2-0RosenborgEliteserien
2024-09-29Sandefjord0-1RosenborgEliteserien
2024-04-01Rosenborg2-0SandefjordEliteserien
2023-11-12Sandefjord3-2RosenborgEliteserien
2023-04-23Rosenborg1-1SandefjordEliteserien
2023-02-19Sandefjord0-1RosenborgFriendlies Clubs
2023-02-19Rosenborg1-0SandefjordFriendlies Clubs
2022-08-12Sandefjord2-5RosenborgEliteserien

Other Matchday 23 fixtures

Before and after this match