Updated

Superettan · Matchday 26

Ostersunds FK vs Varbergs BoIS FC

· Jämtkraft Arena, Ostersund· Referee Karlsson Niclas

Full time1 – 1

Alin prediction was Ostersunds FK to win

Cblended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 1 – 0

16% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Ostersunds FKDrawVarbergs BoIS FC

Ostersunds FK vs Varbergs BoIS FC: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceOstersunds FKDrawVarbergs BoIS FC
Model43%34%24%
Market45%27%27%
Published44%29%27%
Edge-1%+2%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.14 vs 0.77.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Ostersunds FK vs Varbergs BoIS FC odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Ostersunds FK, 13 snapshots since 2026-10-04.

Opened 2.06Now 2.03 -0.03
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Ostersunds FK2.062.03-0.03
Draw3.313.33+0.01
Varbergs BoIS FC3.273.33+0.06

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Ostersunds FK and Varbergs BoIS FC expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.14Ostersunds FK
0.77Varbergs BoIS FC
Total expected goals
1.91
Attack rating (Ostersunds FK / Varbergs BoIS FC)
0.75 / 1.16
Defence rating (Ostersunds FK / Varbergs BoIS FC)
0.51 / 0.98

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Ostersunds FK vs Varbergs BoIS FC score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 16.1% 10.1% 4.4% 1.1% 0.3% 1 15.5% 14.3% 5.0% 1.3% 0.3% 2 9.6% 7.4% 2.9% 0.7% 0.2% 3 3.6% 2.8% 1.1% 0.3% 0.1% 4+ 1.3% 1.0% 0.4% 0.1% 0.0%

Rows: Ostersunds FK goals. Columns: Varbergs BoIS FC goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Ostersunds FK vs Varbergs BoIS FC goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 84%
Over 1.5 58%
Over 2.5 30%
Over 3.5 13%
Both teams to score
38%
No goals (0–0)
16%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Ostersunds FK vs Varbergs BoIS FC

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Ostersunds FK44%2.25
Draw29%3.45
Varbergs BoIS FC27%3.77
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.530%3.33
Under 2.570%1.43
Both teams to scoreYes38%2.63
No62%1.61
Double chance1X (Ostersunds FK or draw)73%1.36
12 (either side)71%1.41
X2 (draw or Varbergs BoIS FC)56%1.80
Handicap -1Ostersunds FK win by 2+19%5.32
Push (exactly one goal)24%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Ostersunds FK and Varbergs BoIS FC recent form

Ostersunds FK 2W 4D 0L
Varbergs BoIS FC 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Ostersunds FK at home

Record (W-D-L)
7-4-1
Win rate
58%
Goals for / match
1.42
Goals against / match
0.92
Clean sheets
5 of 12
  • They have won 11 of their 25 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 8 clean sheets in 25 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 25 matches.
  • 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Varbergs BoIS FC away

Record (W-D-L)
5-4-3
Win rate
42%
Goals for / match
1.75
Goals against / match
1.42
Clean sheets
2 of 12
  • They have won 13 of their 25 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 25 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 25 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Ostersunds FK at home only, Varbergs BoIS FC away only.

Expected lineups

Ostersunds FK lineup · 3-4-3

  1. 12 R. Forsell
  2. 3 H. Azzi
  3. 14 S. Anyanwu
  4. 19 D. Widgren
  5. 28 Y. Adjoumani
  6. 16 A. Begić
  7. 17 C. Edwards
  8. 27 D. Miljanovic
  9. 8 E. Özkan
  10. 22 J. Ali
  11. 10 S. Marklund

Bench: M. Uppenberg, J. Westerberg, A. Qasem, Masllorens, G. Odenlind, A. Stensrud, D. Molls, M. Palomino, L. Bozickovic

Varbergs BoIS FC lineup · 4-3-3

  1. 29 K. Strindholm
  2. 5 E. Hellman
  3. 2 G. Broman
  4. 17 E. Tellgren
  5. 22 N. Dahlström
  6. 8 A. Winbo
  7. 15 N. Johansson
  8. 21 I. Vidjeskog
  9. 9 L. Shabani
  10. 14 O. Alfonsi
  11. 7 W. Ärlig

Bench: O. Ekman, H. Zackrisson, L. Kåhed, J. Lindner, J. Nilsson, O. Werner, L. Sibelius, O. Brynéus, S. Borgelin

Ostersunds FK vs Varbergs BoIS FC head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Ostersunds FK 2 · draws 2 · Varbergs BoIS FC 6.

Ostersunds FKDrawsVarbergs BoIS FC
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-06Varbergs BoIS FC1-2Ostersunds FKSuperettan
2025-08-24Varbergs BoIS FC1-1Ostersunds FKSuperettan
2025-05-11Ostersunds FK0-1Varbergs BoIS FCSuperettan
2024-07-27Ostersunds FK2-1Varbergs BoIS FCSuperettan
2024-04-13Varbergs BoIS FC2-0Ostersunds FKSuperettan
2023-02-18Varbergs BoIS FC1-0Ostersunds FKSvenska Cupen
2021-10-30Varbergs BoIS FC3-0Ostersunds FKAllsvenskan
2021-05-02Ostersunds FK1-2Varbergs BoIS FCAllsvenskan
2020-11-22Ostersunds FK0-4Varbergs BoIS FCAllsvenskan
2020-08-02Varbergs BoIS FC1-1Ostersunds FKAllsvenskan

Other Matchday 26 fixtures

Before and after this match