Updated

Superettan · Matchday 29

Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK

· Paskbergsvallen, Varberg

Alin prediction Varbergs BoIS FC to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Varbergs BoIS FCDrawLjungskile SK
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.46 vs 0.99.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK preview

In the Superettan fixture between Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK, the 1X2 probabilities show Varbergs BoIS FC at 47%, while Ljungskile SK sits at 25%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with a 11% chance. Varbergs BoIS FC has an expected goals figure of 1.46 compared to Ljungskile SK's 0.99, indicating a stronger attacking performance.

However, the match could deviate from this prediction. With a 50% chance for both teams to score and a 44% likelihood of Over 2.5 goals, there is potential for more goals than expected. Recent form shows Varbergs BoIS FC with mixed results, while Ljungskile SK has shown some resilience, which could influence the outcome.

Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceVarbergs BoIS FCDrawLjungskile SK
Model47%29%25%
Market———
Published47%29%25%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.46 vs 0.99.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.46Varbergs BoIS FC
0.99Ljungskile SK
Total expected goals
2.45
Attack rating (Varbergs BoIS FC / Ljungskile SK)
1.02 / 0.91
Defence rating (Varbergs BoIS FC / Ljungskile SK)
0.83 / 0.91

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.9% 7.3% 4.3% 1.4% 0.4% 1 11.3% 13.7% 6.2% 2.1% 0.6% 2 9.1% 9.1% 4.5% 1.5% 0.5% 3 4.4% 4.4% 2.2% 0.7% 0.2% 4+ 2.2% 2.2% 1.1% 0.4% 0.1%

Rows: Varbergs BoIS FC goals. Columns: Ljungskile SK goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 90%
Over 1.5 72%
Over 2.5 44%
Over 3.5 23%
Both teams to score
50%
No goals (0–0)
10%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Varbergs BoIS FC47%2.15
Draw29%3.46
Ljungskile SK25%4.08
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.544%2.25
Under 2.556%1.80
Both teams to scoreYes50%2.02
No50%1.98
Double chance1X (Varbergs BoIS FC or draw)75%1.32
12 (either side)71%1.41
X2 (draw or Ljungskile SK)53%1.87
Handicap -1Varbergs BoIS FC win by 2+24%4.22
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Varbergs BoIS FC and Ljungskile SK recent form

Varbergs BoIS FC 2W 3D 1L
Ljungskile SK 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Varbergs BoIS FC at home

Record (W-D-L)
8-2-4
Win rate
57%
Goals for / match
1.64
Goals against / match
1.14
Clean sheets
4 of 14
  • They have won 13 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 27 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 7 of 27 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
  • 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Ljungskile SK away

Record (W-D-L)
2-8-4
Win rate
14%
Goals for / match
1.36
Goals against / match
1.36
Clean sheets
2 of 14
  • They have won 8 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 27 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 9 of 27 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Varbergs BoIS FC at home only, Ljungskile SK away only.

Varbergs BoIS FC vs Ljungskile SK head-to-head

Last 1 meetings: Varbergs BoIS FC 1 · draws 0 · Ljungskile SK 0.

Varbergs BoIS FCDrawsLjungskile SK
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-30Ljungskile SK1-3Varbergs BoIS FCSuperettan

Other Matchday 29 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Varbergs BoIS FC to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Varbergs BoIS FC