Updated

Uganda Premier League · Matchday 8

Express vs Kataka

· Hamz Stadium

Alin prediction Express to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

16% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
ExpressDrawKataka
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.67 vs 0.59.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Express vs Kataka preview

In the Uganda Premier League fixture between Express and Kataka, the 1X2 probabilities show Express at 63%, while Kataka sits at 12%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-0, occurring 16% of the time. Express has an expected goals figure of 1.67 compared to Kataka's 0.59, indicating a stronger attacking performance.

However, the confidence grade is C, suggesting some uncertainty in the prediction. Both teams to score stands at 37%, and Over 2.5 goals is at 39%. If Kataka improves their form, which has seen them lose 6 of their last 7 matches, they could challenge Express more than expected.

Express vs Kataka: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceExpressDrawKataka
Model63%26%12%
Market———
Published63%26%12%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.67 vs 0.59.
  • Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Express and Kataka expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.67Express
0.59Kataka
Total expected goals
2.27
Attack rating (Express / Kataka)
0.72 / 0.75
Defence rating (Express / Kataka)
0.91 / 1.89

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Express vs Kataka score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 11.4% 5.1% 1.8% 0.4% 0.1% 1 16.3% 11.3% 3.0% 0.6% 0.1% 2 14.5% 8.6% 2.5% 0.5% 0.1% 3 8.1% 4.8% 1.4% 0.3% 0.0% 4+ 4.9% 2.9% 0.9% 0.2% 0.0%

Rows: Express goals. Columns: Kataka goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Express vs Kataka goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 89%
Over 1.5 67%
Over 2.5 39%
Over 3.5 19%
Both teams to score
37%
No goals (0–0)
11%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Express vs Kataka

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Express63%1.59
Draw26%3.91
Kataka12%8.52
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.539%2.53
Under 2.561%1.65
Both teams to scoreYes37%2.68
No63%1.60
Double chance1X (Express or draw)88%1.13
12 (either side)74%1.34
X2 (draw or Kataka)37%2.68
Handicap -1Express win by 2+36%2.76
Push (exactly one goal)26%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Express and Kataka recent form

Express 1W 3D 2L
Kataka 0W 1D 5L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Express at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.0 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

Kataka away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.33
Goals against / match
1.67
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 0 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Express at home only, Kataka away only.

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Express to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Express