Updated

Uganda Premier League · Matchday 9

UPDF vs Kitara

Alin prediction UPDF to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

12% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
UPDFDrawKitara
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

UPDF vs Kitara preview

In the Uganda Premier League fixture between UPDF and Kitara, the 1X2 probabilities show UPDF at 41%, Kitara at 28%, and a draw at 31%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0 in favor of UPDF, with a 12% chance. However, UPDF's recent form includes 2 wins and 3 draws, while Kitara has 4 wins in their last 6 matches, which could challenge the predicted outcome.

The expected goals suggest UPDF at 1.26 and Kitara at 1.00, indicating a close contest. With both teams to score at 47% and Over 2.5 goals at 39%, the match could see more action than anticipated. The confidence grade is C, reflecting uncertainty in the predictions.

UPDF vs Kitara: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceUPDFDrawKitara
Model41%31%28%
Market———
Published41%31%28%
Edge———

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

UPDF and Kitara expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.26UPDF
1.00Kitara
Total expected goals
2.26
Attack rating (UPDF / Kitara)
0.82 / 1.12
Defence rating (UPDF / Kitara)
1.03 / 1.25

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

UPDF vs Kitara score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 11.7% 9.1% 5.2% 1.7% 0.5% 1 11.8% 14.5% 6.6% 2.2% 0.7% 2 8.3% 8.3% 4.1% 1.4% 0.4% 3 3.5% 3.5% 1.7% 0.6% 0.2% 4+ 1.4% 1.4% 0.7% 0.2% 0.1%

Rows: UPDF goals. Columns: Kitara goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

UPDF vs Kitara goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 88%
Over 1.5 67%
Over 2.5 39%
Over 3.5 19%
Both teams to score
47%
No goals (0–0)
12%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for UPDF vs Kitara

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2UPDF41%2.44
Draw31%3.23
Kitara28%3.56
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.539%2.54
Under 2.561%1.65
Both teams to scoreYes47%2.15
No53%1.87
Double chance1X (UPDF or draw)72%1.39
12 (either side)69%1.45
X2 (draw or Kitara)59%1.69
Handicap -1UPDF win by 2+19%5.29
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

UPDF and Kitara recent form

UPDF 2W 2D 2L
Kitara 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

UPDF at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
0.33
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game on the road against 0.3 at home.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

Kitara away

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-0
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 3

League matches this season before kick-off: UPDF at home only, Kitara away only.

UPDF vs Kitara head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: UPDF 0 · draws 1 · Kitara 1.

UPDFDrawsKitara
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-06UPDF1-1KitaraUganda Premier League
2026-01-07Kitara2-1UPDFUganda Premier League

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot UPDF to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on UPDF