Updated

Major League Soccer · Matchday 32

Austin vs Real Salt Lake

· Q2 Stadium, Austin

Alin prediction Austin to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
AustinDrawReal Salt Lake
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Austin vs Real Salt Lake preview

In the match between Austin and Real Salt Lake, the 1X2 probabilities show Austin at 41%, Real Salt Lake at 32%, and a draw at 27%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 9% chance according to our model. Austin's recent form includes 3 losses and 2 draws, while Real Salt Lake has 2 wins and 1 draw in their last 6 matches.

The expectation for Over 2.5 goals stands at 56%, and both teams to score is at 60%. Austin has expected goals of 1.55, while Real Salt Lake has 1.36. These numbers suggest a competitive match, but if Austin's form continues to decline, it could impact their scoring ability.

Austin vs Real Salt Lake: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAustinDrawReal Salt Lake
Model41%27%32%
Market———
Published41%27%32%
Edge———

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Austin and Real Salt Lake expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.55Austin
1.36Real Salt Lake
Total expected goals
2.91
Attack rating (Austin / Real Salt Lake)
0.86 / 0.88
Defence rating (Austin / Real Salt Lake)
1.12 / 1.03

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Austin vs Real Salt Lake score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.6% 6.3% 5.0% 2.3% 1.0% 1 7.3% 12.6% 7.8% 3.5% 1.6% 2 6.6% 8.9% 6.0% 2.7% 1.3% 3 3.4% 4.6% 3.1% 1.4% 0.6% 4+ 1.9% 2.5% 1.7% 0.8% 0.4%

Rows: Austin goals. Columns: Real Salt Lake goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Austin vs Real Salt Lake goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 93%
Over 1.5 80%
Over 2.5 56%
Over 3.5 33%
Both teams to score
60%
No goals (0–0)
7%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Austin vs Real Salt Lake

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Austin41%2.45
Draw27%3.72
Real Salt Lake32%3.10
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.556%1.80
Under 2.544%2.25
Both teams to scoreYes60%1.68
No40%2.48
Double chance1X (Austin or draw)68%1.48
12 (either side)73%1.37
X2 (draw or Real Salt Lake)59%1.69
Handicap -1Austin win by 2+21%4.78
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Austin and Real Salt Lake recent form

Austin 1W 2D 3L
Real Salt Lake 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Austin at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-6-5
Win rate
27%
Goals for / match
1.40
Goals against / match
1.40
Clean sheets
4 of 15
  • They have won 7 of their 30 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 30 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 30 matches.
  • 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Real Salt Lake away

Record (W-D-L)
2-3-10
Win rate
13%
Goals for / match
1.13
Goals against / match
1.80
Clean sheets
0 of 15
  • They have won 10 of their 30 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 1.1 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 30 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 30 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Austin at home only, Real Salt Lake away only.

Austin vs Real Salt Lake head-to-head

Last 3 meetings: Austin 0 · draws 1 · Real Salt Lake 2.

AustinDrawsReal Salt Lake
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-15Real Salt Lake2-1AustinMajor League Soccer
2025-09-28Real Salt Lake3-1AustinMajor League Soccer
2025-05-29Austin1-1Real Salt LakeMajor League Soccer

Other Matchday 32 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Austin to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Austin