Updated

Zambia Super League · Matchday 6

Mutondo Stars vs Roan United

Alin prediction Roan United to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 0 – 1

13% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Mutondo StarsDrawRoan United
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.26 vs 0.93.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Mutondo Stars vs Roan United preview

In the Zambia Super League fixture between Mutondo Stars and Roan United, the 1X2 probabilities show Roan United at 43% to win, compared to 26% for Mutondo Stars. The most likely scoreline is 0-1, which occurs at a rate of 13%. Mutondo Stars have struggled recently, with five losses followed by one win, while Roan United's recent form includes one win and a draw.

The expected goals indicate Mutondo Stars at 0.93 and Roan United at 1.26, suggesting that Roan United is more likely to score. However, the 45% chance for both teams to score and the 38% for Over 2.5 goals could challenge the outcome if Mutondo Stars find their scoring touch.

Mutondo Stars vs Roan United: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMutondo StarsDrawRoan United
Model26%31%43%
Market———
Published26%31%43%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.26 vs 0.93.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Mutondo Stars and Roan United expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

0.93Mutondo Stars
1.26Roan United
Total expected goals
2.19
Attack rating (Mutondo Stars / Roan United)
0.94 / 0.88
Defence rating (Mutondo Stars / Roan United)
2.06 / 0.90

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Mutondo Stars vs Roan United score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 12.5% 12.8% 8.9% 3.8% 1.6% 1 9.1% 14.4% 8.3% 3.5% 1.5% 2 4.8% 6.1% 3.8% 1.6% 0.7% 3 1.5% 1.9% 1.2% 0.5% 0.2% 4+ 0.4% 0.5% 0.3% 0.1% 0.1%

Rows: Mutondo Stars goals. Columns: Roan United goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Mutondo Stars vs Roan United goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 88%
Over 1.5 66%
Over 2.5 38%
Over 3.5 18%
Both teams to score
45%
No goals (0–0)
12%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Mutondo Stars vs Roan United

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Mutondo Stars26%3.86
Draw31%3.20
Roan United43%2.34
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.538%2.67
Under 2.562%1.60
Both teams to scoreYes45%2.24
No55%1.81
Double chance1X (Mutondo Stars or draw)57%1.75
12 (either side)69%1.46
X2 (draw or Roan United)74%1.35
Handicap -1Roan United win by 2+20%5.02
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Mutondo Stars and Roan United recent form

Mutondo Stars 1W 0D 5L
Roan United 1W 1D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Mutondo Stars at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Roan United away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-1
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 2

League matches this season before kick-off: Mutondo Stars at home only, Roan United away only.

Other Matchday 6 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Roan United to win Predicted score 0 – 1 C Bet on Roan United