Updated

Ligue 2 · Matchday 12

Montpellier vs Metz

· Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier

Alin prediction Montpellier to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 0

12% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
MontpellierDrawMetz
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.14 vs 0.83.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Best market odds
Montpellier2.05 Draw3.60 Metz4.01

Price as of

Expected return at 2.05: +7.0% per unit staked

Montpellier vs Metz preview

Montpellier hosts Metz with a 60% probability for a Montpellier win and an expected scoreline of 2-0 at 11%. Montpellier's recent form shows 4 wins in their last 5 matches, while Metz has only 1 win in their last 5. With Montpellier's expected goals at 1.91 compared to Metz's 0.88, the home side appears stronger.

However, the confidence grade is C, indicating some uncertainty. Both teams to score stands at 51%, suggesting that while Montpellier is favored, Metz could find a way to score. Additionally, the Over 2.5 goals probability is 53%, meaning a high-scoring match is possible, but not guaranteed.

Why this pick: Montpellier vs Metz

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Montpellier 10, Metz 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

MontpellierMetz
0.54 xG per 90 0.90
0.54 npxG per 90 0.90
16.0 PPDA 16.0
2.0 Deep completions per 90 5.7
0.36 xPTS per 90 0.88

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Montpellier vs Metz: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMontpellierDrawMetz
Model67%21%12%
Market47%28%25%
Published52%26%22%
Edge+5%-2%-3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.14 vs 0.83.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Montpellier below our published probability: +4.8 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.05, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +7.0% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Montpellier vs Metz odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Montpellier, 6 snapshots since 2026-11-01.

Opened 2.04Now 1.98 -0.06
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Montpellier2.041.98-0.06
Draw3.223.40+0.18
Metz3.743.74+0.00

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Montpellier and Metz expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.14Montpellier
0.83Metz
Total expected goals
2.97
Attack rating (Montpellier / Metz)
1.22 / 1.13
Defence rating (Montpellier / Metz)
0.59 / 1.33

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Montpellier vs Metz score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.0% 3.3% 1.8% 0.5% 0.1% 1 10.0% 10.0% 3.8% 1.0% 0.3% 2 11.7% 9.7% 4.0% 1.1% 0.3% 3 8.4% 7.0% 2.9% 0.8% 0.2% 4+ 7.4% 6.1% 2.6% 0.7% 0.2%

Rows: Montpellier goals. Columns: Metz goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Montpellier vs Metz goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 81%
Over 2.5 57%
Over 3.5 35%
Both teams to score
51%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Montpellier vs Metz

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Montpellier52%1.92
Draw26%3.86
Metz22%4.57
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.557%1.75
Under 2.543%2.33
Both teams to scoreYes51%1.97
No49%2.03
Double chance1X (Montpellier or draw)78%1.28
12 (either side)74%1.35
X2 (draw or Metz)48%2.09
Handicap -1Montpellier win by 2+43%2.30
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Montpellier and Metz recent form

Montpellier 5W 1D 0L
Metz 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Montpellier at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-2-0
Win rate
60%
Goals for / match
1.20
Goals against / match
0.40
Clean sheets
3 of 5
  • They have won 6 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 10 matches.

Metz away

Record (W-D-L)
0-3-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.80
Goals against / match
1.40
Clean sheets
1 of 5
  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.4 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Montpellier at home only, Metz away only.

Montpellier vs Metz head-to-head

Last 3 meetings: Montpellier 3 · draws 0 · Metz 0.

MontpellierDrawsMetz
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-11Metz0-4MontpellierCoupe de France
2024-02-18Montpellier3-0MetzLigue 1
2023-12-17Metz0-1MontpellierLigue 1

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Montpellier to win Predicted score 2 – 0 C Bet on Montpellier