Updated

Ligue 2 · Matchday 12

PAU vs Nantes

· Nouste Camp, Pau

Alin prediction PAU to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
PAUDrawNantes
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.77 vs 1.11.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Best market odds
PAU3.05 Draw3.40 Nantes2.39

Price as of

Expected return at 3.05: +11.2% per unit staked

PAU vs Nantes preview

In the fixture between PAU and Nantes, the 1X2 probabilities show PAU and Nantes both at 36%, with a draw at 27%. The most likely scoreline from our model is 2-1, which occurs with a 10% probability. PAU's expected goals stand at 1.77, while Nantes has a lower figure of 1.11.

Both teams to score has a 57% chance according to our model, and there is a 55% likelihood of Over 2.5 goals. However, PAU's recent form includes four wins followed by one loss, while Nantes has two draws and three losses in their last six matches. This disparity in form could impact the match outcome.

PAU vs Nantes: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourcePAUDrawNantes
Model52%26%23%
Market31%28%41%
Published36%27%36%
Edge+5%-1%-4%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.77 vs 1.11.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices PAU below our published probability: +5.0 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 3.05, recorded — the top price across the 8 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +11.2% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

PAU vs Nantes odds movement

Median bookmaker price on PAU, 4 snapshots since 2026-11-02.

Opened 2.99Now 2.98 -0.02
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
PAU2.992.98-0.02
Draw3.353.35+0.00
Nantes2.292.30+0.00

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

PAU and Nantes expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.77PAU
1.11Nantes
Total expected goals
2.88
Attack rating (PAU / Nantes)
1.26 / 0.85
Defence rating (PAU / Nantes)
1.05 / 1.06

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

PAU vs Nantes score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.7% 5.1% 3.5% 1.3% 0.5% 1 8.8% 12.1% 6.2% 2.3% 0.8% 2 8.7% 9.8% 5.4% 2.0% 0.7% 3 5.1% 5.7% 3.2% 1.2% 0.4% 4+ 3.4% 3.8% 2.1% 0.8% 0.3%

Rows: PAU goals. Columns: Nantes goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

PAU vs Nantes goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 93%
Over 1.5 79%
Over 2.5 55%
Over 3.5 33%
Both teams to score
57%
No goals (0–0)
7%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for PAU vs Nantes

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2PAU36%2.74
Draw27%3.66
Nantes36%2.76
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.555%1.82
Under 2.545%2.22
Both teams to scoreYes57%1.76
No43%2.32
Double chance1X (PAU or draw)64%1.57
12 (either side)73%1.38
X2 (draw or Nantes)64%1.57
Handicap -1PAU win by 2+29%3.43
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

PAU and Nantes recent form

PAU 5W 0D 1L
Nantes 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

PAU at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-1-2
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 6
  • They have won 5 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.

Nantes away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-3
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
1.20
Goals against / match
1.60
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: PAU at home only, Nantes away only.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot PAU to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on PAU