Updated

Ligue 2 · Matchday 8

Sochaux vs Boulogne

· Stade Bonal, Montbeliard· Referee Mickael Leleu

Full time1 – 1

Alin prediction was Sochaux to win

Cblended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 1 – 0

20% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
SochauxDrawBoulogne

Sochaux vs Boulogne: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceSochauxDrawBoulogne
Model49%34%17%
Market41%29%30%
Published43%31%27%
Edge+2%+1%-3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.15 vs 0.56.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Sochaux below our published probability: +2.2 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Sochaux vs Boulogne odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Sochaux, 14 snapshots since 2026-10-03.

Opened 2.23Now 2.30 +0.07
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Sochaux2.232.30+0.07
Draw3.203.18-0.02
Boulogne3.213.10-0.10

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Sochaux and Boulogne expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.15Sochaux
0.56Boulogne
Total expected goals
1.71
Attack rating (Sochaux / Boulogne)
0.99 / 0.58
Defence rating (Sochaux / Boulogne)
0.79 / 0.89

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Sochaux vs Boulogne score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 19.3% 8.9% 2.8% 0.5% 0.1% 1 19.7% 12.8% 3.2% 0.6% 0.1% 2 12.0% 6.7% 1.9% 0.3% 0.1% 3 4.6% 2.6% 0.7% 0.1% 0.0% 4+ 1.7% 1.0% 0.3% 0.0% 0.0%

Rows: Sochaux goals. Columns: Boulogne goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Sochaux vs Boulogne goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 81%
Over 1.5 52%
Over 2.5 25%
Over 3.5 9%
Both teams to score
30%
No goals (0–0)
19%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Sochaux vs Boulogne

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Sochaux43%2.34
Draw31%3.28
Boulogne27%3.74
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.525%4.08
Under 2.575%1.32
Both teams to scoreYes30%3.30
No70%1.44
Double chance1X (Sochaux or draw)73%1.36
12 (either side)69%1.44
X2 (draw or Boulogne)57%1.75
Handicap -1Sochaux win by 2+22%4.51
Push (exactly one goal)27%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Sochaux and Boulogne recent form

Sochaux 2W 4D 0L
Boulogne 0W 4D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Sochaux at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-1
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
0.67
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.

Boulogne away

Record (W-D-L)
0-2-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
0.33
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 0 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.4 goals per match.
  • They average 0.8 goals per game at home against 0.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 7 matches.
  • 53% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Sochaux at home only, Boulogne away only.

Expected lineups

Sochaux lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 40 M. Jeannin
  2. 3 D. Gomis
  3. 14 M. Peybernes
  4. 4 A. Vitelli
  5. 26 E. N'Gatta
  6. 23 J. Masson
  7. 21 B. Diawara
  8. 7 B. Gomel
  9. 24 Y. Demoncy
  10. 77 L. Nomel
  11. 9 K. Djoco

Bench: S. Baghdadi, B. Fofana, L. Deedson, J. Mexique, P. Diop, A. Pierre, Dylan Tavares, M. Clairicia, S. Agouzoul

Sochaux vs Boulogne head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Sochaux 1 · draws 1 · Boulogne 0.

SochauxDrawsBoulogne
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2025-05-02Boulogne2-3SochauxLigue 3
2025-01-10Sochaux1-1BoulogneLigue 3

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match