Updated

Italy Serie B · Matchday 10

Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus

· Stadio Renzo Barbera, Palermo

Alin prediction Palermo to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
PalermoDrawVicenza Virtus
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.79 vs 1.01.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus preview

In the upcoming match between Palermo and Vicenza Virtus, the 1X2 probabilities show Palermo at 74%, with a most likely scoreline of 2-1 (9%). Palermo's expected goals stand at 2.79, while Vicenza Virtus has a much lower expected goals figure of 1.01. This suggests a strong advantage for Palermo.

However, the recent form of Vicenza Virtus, which includes 1 win, 2 draws, and 3 losses in their last 6 matches, could lead to unexpected results. Additionally, while our model predicts 73% for Over 2.5 goals and 60% for both teams to score, any defensive improvements from Vicenza Virtus could change the dynamics of the match.

Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourcePalermoDrawVicenza Virtus
Model74%16%10%
Market———
Published74%16%10%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.79 vs 1.01.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Palermo and Vicenza Virtus expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.79Palermo
1.01Vicenza Virtus
Total expected goals
3.80
Attack rating (Palermo / Vicenza Virtus)
1.57 / 1.01
Defence rating (Palermo / Vicenza Virtus)
0.90 / 1.22

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.9% 1.6% 1.1% 0.4% 0.1% 1 5.6% 7.0% 3.2% 1.1% 0.3% 2 8.7% 8.8% 4.5% 1.5% 0.5% 3 8.1% 8.2% 4.1% 1.4% 0.4% 4+ 11.1% 11.2% 5.7% 1.9% 0.6%

Rows: Palermo goals. Columns: Vicenza Virtus goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 90%
Over 2.5 73%
Over 3.5 53%
Both teams to score
60%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Palermo74%1.36
Draw16%6.27
Vicenza Virtus10%9.63
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.573%1.37
Under 2.527%3.72
Both teams to scoreYes60%1.66
No40%2.52
Double chance1X (Palermo or draw)90%1.12
12 (either side)84%1.19
X2 (draw or Vicenza Virtus)26%3.80
Handicap -1Palermo win by 2+54%1.85
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Palermo and Vicenza Virtus recent form

Palermo 5W 1D 0L
Vicenza Virtus 1W 3D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Palermo at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
0.75
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 7 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
  • They average 2.5 goals per game on the road against 2.0 at home.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Vicenza Virtus away

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-2
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
1.40
Goals against / match
1.80
Clean sheets
1 of 5
  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Palermo at home only, Vicenza Virtus away only.

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Palermo to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Palermo