Updated

Kenyan Premier League · Matchday 6

Mombasa Elite vs Shabana

Alin prediction The draw

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 0 – 0

24% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Mombasa EliteDrawShabana
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Mombasa Elite vs Shabana preview

In the match between Mombasa Elite and Shabana, the 1X2 probabilities show Mombasa Elite at 27%, a draw at 39%, and Shabana at 34%. The most likely scoreline is 0-0, with a 24% chance according to our model. Both teams have struggled to score, with expected goals of 0.68 for Mombasa Elite and 0.82 for Shabana.

While the likelihood of a low-scoring game is high, factors like recent form could influence the outcome. Mombasa Elite has recorded 1 win in their last 5 matches, while Shabana has 1 win in their last 6. The low probabilities for Over 2.5 goals at 19% and both teams to score at 29% suggest a cautious approach may be warranted.

Mombasa Elite vs Shabana: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMombasa EliteDrawShabana
Model27%39%34%
Market———
Published27%39%34%
Edge———

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Mombasa Elite and Shabana expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

0.68Mombasa Elite
0.82Shabana
Total expected goals
1.50
Attack rating (Mombasa Elite / Shabana)
0.88 / 0.69
Defence rating (Mombasa Elite / Shabana)
1.24 / 0.75

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Mombasa Elite vs Shabana score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 23.5% 17.0% 7.4% 2.0% 0.5% 1 14.0% 13.7% 5.1% 1.4% 0.3% 2 5.2% 4.3% 1.7% 0.5% 0.1% 3 1.2% 1.0% 0.4% 0.1% 0.0% 4+ 0.2% 0.2% 0.1% 0.0% 0.0%

Rows: Mombasa Elite goals. Columns: Shabana goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Mombasa Elite vs Shabana goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 76%
Over 1.5 46%
Over 2.5 19%
Over 3.5 7%
Both teams to score
29%
No goals (0–0)
24%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Mombasa Elite vs Shabana

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Mombasa Elite27%3.77
Draw39%2.56
Shabana34%2.91
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.519%5.22
Under 2.581%1.24
Both teams to scoreYes29%3.46
No71%1.41
Double chance1X (Mombasa Elite or draw)66%1.52
12 (either side)61%1.64
X2 (draw or Shabana)73%1.36
Handicap -1Shabana win by 2+12%8.47
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Mombasa Elite and Shabana recent form

Mombasa Elite 1W 1D 3L
Shabana 1W 4D 1L

Last 5 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Mombasa Elite at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
0.50
Clean sheets
1 of 2

Shabana away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
0.50
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
2 of 2

League matches this season before kick-off: Mombasa Elite at home only, Shabana away only.

Other Matchday 6 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot The draw Predicted score 0 – 0 C Bet on this match