Updated

Liga MX · Apertura - 13

CF Pachuca vs Cruz Azul

· Estadio Miguel Hidalgo, Pachuca de Soto

Alin prediction CF Pachuca to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
CF PachucaDrawCruz Azul

CF Pachuca vs Cruz Azul preview

In the Liga MX fixture between CF Pachuca and Cruz Azul, the 1X2 probabilities show CF Pachuca at 50% and Cruz Azul at 27%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 9% chance. Both teams have shown decent form recently, with Pachuca recording D-L-D-W-W-D and Cruz Azul at D-D-L-W-W-W.

The model suggests a high likelihood of goals, with 70% for Over 2.5 goals and 69% for both teams to score. However, the confidence grade is C, indicating some uncertainty. This could mean unexpected performances from either team may lead to a different outcome than predicted.

CF Pachuca vs Cruz Azul: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceCF PachucaDrawCruz Azul
Model50%23%27%
Market———
Published50%23%27%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.08 vs 1.52.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

CF Pachuca and Cruz Azul expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.08CF Pachuca
1.52Cruz Azul
Total expected goals
3.60
Attack rating (CF Pachuca / Cruz Azul)
1.06 / 1.26
Defence rating (CF Pachuca / Cruz Azul)
0.96 / 1.19

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

CF Pachuca vs Cruz Azul score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.6% 3.3% 3.1% 1.6% 0.8% 1 4.8% 9.5% 6.5% 3.3% 1.8% 2 5.9% 9.0% 6.8% 3.5% 1.8% 3 4.1% 6.2% 4.7% 2.4% 1.3% 4+ 3.5% 5.3% 4.0% 2.0% 1.1%

Rows: CF Pachuca goals. Columns: Cruz Azul goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

CF Pachuca vs Cruz Azul goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 88%
Over 2.5 70%
Over 3.5 49%
Both teams to score
69%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for CF Pachuca vs Cruz Azul

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2CF Pachuca50%2.00
Draw23%4.38
Cruz Azul27%3.67
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.570%1.43
Under 2.530%3.31
Both teams to scoreYes69%1.44
No31%3.25
Double chance1X (CF Pachuca or draw)73%1.37
12 (either side)77%1.30
X2 (draw or Cruz Azul)50%2.00
Handicap -1CF Pachuca win by 2+30%3.34
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

CF Pachuca and Cruz Azul recent form

CF Pachuca 2W 3D 1L
Cruz Azul 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

CF Pachuca at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-3-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.80
Goals against / match
2.20
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Cruz Azul away

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-2
Win rate
40%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.80
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 5 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 1 of 3 penalties (33%).

League matches this season before kick-off: CF Pachuca at home only, Cruz Azul away only.

CF Pachuca vs Cruz Azul head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: CF Pachuca 1 · draws 0 · Cruz Azul 1.

CF PachucaDrawsCruz Azul
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-05Cruz Azul1-2CF PachucaLiga MX
2025-09-13CF Pachuca0-1Cruz AzulLiga MX

Other Apertura - 13 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot CF Pachuca to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on CF Pachuca