Updated

Tanzania Premier League · Matchday 9

Geita Gold vs Fountain Gate

· Geita Gold Mine Stadium

Alin prediction Geita Gold to win

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Geita GoldDrawFountain Gate
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.51 vs 1.03.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Geita Gold vs Fountain Gate preview

In the Tanzania Premier League fixture between Geita Gold and Fountain Gate, the 1X2 probabilities show Geita Gold at 47%, while Fountain Gate is at 25%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, which occurs 11% of the time according to our model.

Geita Gold has an expected goals figure of 1.51 compared to Fountain Gate's 1.03, suggesting they may have the edge in scoring. However, the recent form indicates Geita Gold has lost 4 of their last 5 matches, and Fountain Gate has not won in their last 6 games. This could impact the expected outcome, making it less predictable. Both teams to score stands at 51%, indicating a reasonable chance for goals from both sides.

Geita Gold vs Fountain Gate: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceGeita GoldDrawFountain Gate
Model47%28%25%
Market———
Published47%28%25%
Edge———
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.51 vs 1.03.
  • Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Geita Gold and Fountain Gate expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.51Geita Gold
1.03Fountain Gate
Total expected goals
2.55
Attack rating (Geita Gold / Fountain Gate)
0.90 / 0.75
Defence rating (Geita Gold / Fountain Gate)
1.53 / 1.25

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Geita Gold vs Fountain Gate score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.1% 6.9% 4.2% 1.4% 0.5% 1 10.6% 13.5% 6.3% 2.2% 0.7% 2 9.0% 9.3% 4.8% 1.7% 0.5% 3 4.5% 4.7% 2.4% 0.8% 0.3% 4+ 2.4% 2.5% 1.3% 0.4% 0.1%

Rows: Geita Gold goals. Columns: Fountain Gate goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Geita Gold vs Fountain Gate goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 73%
Over 2.5 47%
Over 3.5 25%
Both teams to score
51%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Geita Gold vs Fountain Gate

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Geita Gold47%2.12
Draw28%3.54
Fountain Gate25%4.05
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.547%2.14
Under 2.553%1.88
Both teams to scoreYes51%1.94
No49%2.06
Double chance1X (Geita Gold or draw)75%1.33
12 (either side)72%1.39
X2 (draw or Fountain Gate)53%1.89
Handicap -1Geita Gold win by 2+24%4.09
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Geita Gold and Fountain Gate recent form

Geita Gold 1W 1D 4L
Fountain Gate 0W 2D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Geita Gold at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
2.67
Goals against / match
2.33
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 2.7 goals per game at home against 0.2 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 8 matches.

Fountain Gate away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.33
Goals against / match
1.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 8 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Geita Gold at home only, Fountain Gate away only.

Geita Gold vs Fountain Gate head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Geita Gold 1 · draws 1 · Fountain Gate 2.

Geita GoldDrawsFountain Gate
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2024-05-25Fountain Gate2-1Geita GoldLigi kuu Bara
2023-12-21Geita Gold1-0Fountain GateLigi kuu Bara
2022-12-30Fountain Gate2-1Geita GoldLigi kuu Bara
2022-09-21Geita Gold1-1Fountain GateLigi kuu Bara

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Geita Gold to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Geita Gold