Updated

Major League Soccer · Matchday 34

CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps

· Saputo Stadium, Montreal· Referee Marcos De Oliveira

Alin prediction Vancouver Whitecaps to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 0 – 2

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
CF MontrealDrawVancouver Whitecaps
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.30 vs 0.84.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Best market odds
CF Montreal4.65 Draw4.40 Vancouver Whitecaps1.72

Price as of

Expected return at 1.72: +2.7% per unit staked

CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps preview

In the match between CF Montreal and Vancouver Whitecaps, the 1X2 probabilities show CF Montreal at 19%, a draw at 21%, and Vancouver Whitecaps at 60%. The most likely scoreline is 0-2, with a probability of 11%. Vancouver's expected goals stand at 2.30, compared to CF Montreal's 0.84, indicating a significant attacking advantage for the visitors.

Vancouver Whitecaps are in better recent form, with 3 wins and 1 draw in their last 6 matches, while CF Montreal has 1 draw and 5 losses. The model predicts Over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams to score at 52%. However, if CF Montreal can improve their performance, the expected goals could shift, potentially affecting the outcome.

CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceCF MontrealDrawVancouver Whitecaps
Model11%19%69%
Market21%22%56%
Published19%21%60%
Edge-3%-1%+3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.30 vs 0.84.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Vancouver Whitecaps below our published probability: +3.2 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.72, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +2.7% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Vancouver Whitecaps, 9 snapshots since 2026-11-03.

Opened 1.67Now 1.67 +0.00
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
CF Montreal4.334.40+0.07
Draw4.314.27-0.04
Vancouver Whitecaps1.671.67+0.00

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

CF Montreal and Vancouver Whitecaps expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

0.84CF Montreal
2.30Vancouver Whitecaps
Total expected goals
3.14
Attack rating (CF Montreal / Vancouver Whitecaps)
0.61 / 1.32
Defence rating (CF Montreal / Vancouver Whitecaps)
1.26 / 0.79

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.2% 9.1% 11.4% 8.8% 8.6% 1 2.8% 9.2% 9.6% 7.4% 7.3% 2 1.5% 3.5% 4.1% 3.1% 3.1% 3 0.4% 1.0% 1.1% 0.9% 0.9% 4+ 0.1% 0.2% 0.3% 0.2% 0.2%

Rows: CF Montreal goals. Columns: Vancouver Whitecaps goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 83%
Over 2.5 61%
Over 3.5 38%
Both teams to score
52%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2CF Montreal19%5.29
Draw21%4.67
Vancouver Whitecaps60%1.68
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561%1.64
Under 2.539%2.55
Both teams to scoreYes52%1.92
No48%2.09
Double chance1X (CF Montreal or draw)40%2.48
12 (either side)79%1.27
X2 (draw or Vancouver Whitecaps)81%1.23
Handicap -1Vancouver Whitecaps win by 2+47%2.13
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

CF Montreal and Vancouver Whitecaps recent form

CF Montreal 0W 2D 4L
Vancouver Whitecaps 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

CF Montreal at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-5-7
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.19
Goals against / match
1.44
Clean sheets
3 of 16
  • They have won 6 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 13 of 33 matches.
  • They have converted 7 of 8 penalties (88%).
  • 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Vancouver Whitecaps away

Record (W-D-L)
7-5-4
Win rate
44%
Goals for / match
1.75
Goals against / match
1.12
Clean sheets
5 of 16
  • They have won 18 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
  • They average 2.6 goals per game at home against 1.8 on the road.
  • They have kept 12 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 33 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 7 of 8 penalties (88%).
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: CF Montreal at home only, Vancouver Whitecaps away only.

CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: CF Montreal 3 · draws 2 · Vancouver Whitecaps 5.

CF MontrealDrawsVancouver Whitecaps
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-09-16CF Montreal2-1Vancouver WhitecapsCanadian Championship
2026-09-03Vancouver Whitecaps1-1CF MontrealCanadian Championship
2025-03-09Vancouver Whitecaps2-0CF MontrealMajor League Soccer
2024-07-06CF Montreal1-1Vancouver WhitecapsMajor League Soccer
2023-06-08Vancouver Whitecaps2-1CF MontrealCanadian Championship
2023-04-02Vancouver Whitecaps5-0CF MontrealMajor League Soccer
2022-04-16CF Montreal2-1Vancouver WhitecapsMajor League Soccer
2021-05-08Vancouver Whitecaps2-0CF MontrealMajor League Soccer
2020-09-17Vancouver Whitecaps3-1CF MontrealMajor League Soccer
2020-09-14Vancouver Whitecaps2-4CF MontrealMajor League Soccer

Other Matchday 34 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Vancouver Whitecaps to win Predicted score 0 – 2 C Bet on Vancouver Whitecaps