Updated

USL Championship · Group Stage

Monterey Bay vs Colorado Springs

· Cardinale Stadium· Referee A. Hadzic

Alin prediction Colorado Springs to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 0 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Monterey BayDrawColorado Springs
Best market odds
Monterey Bay4.75 Draw4.23 Colorado Springs1.80

Price as of

Monterey Bay vs Colorado Springs preview

In the matchup between Monterey Bay and Colorado Springs, the 1X2 probabilities show Colorado Springs at 43% and Monterey Bay at 28%. The most likely scoreline is 0-1, which aligns with Colorado Springs' stronger expected goals of 1.42 compared to Monterey Bay's 1.12.

Both teams to score sits at 52%, indicating a reasonable chance for goals from both sides. However, Monterey Bay's recent form of L-W-L-L-D-D could hinder their performance against Colorado Springs, who have a more stable form with D-D-D-D-W-W. This could impact the expected outcome, making it crucial to consider both teams' current momentum.

Monterey Bay vs Colorado Springs: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMonterey BayDrawColorado Springs
Model28%29%43%
Market21%24%56%
Published22%25%53%
Edge+8%+5%-13%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.42 vs 1.12.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.80, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update.

Monterey Bay vs Colorado Springs odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Colorado Springs, 10 snapshots since 2026-10-13.

Opened 1.75Now 1.62 -0.12
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Monterey Bay3.854.42+0.56
Draw3.733.83+0.10
Colorado Springs1.751.62-0.12

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Monterey Bay and Colorado Springs expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.12Monterey Bay
1.42Colorado Springs
Total expected goals
2.54
Attack rating (Monterey Bay / Colorado Springs)
0.91 / 0.90
Defence rating (Monterey Bay / Colorado Springs)
1.34 / 0.82

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Monterey Bay vs Colorado Springs score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.2% 10.0% 8.0% 3.8% 1.8% 1 7.6% 13.8% 8.9% 4.2% 2.0% 2 4.9% 7.0% 5.0% 2.4% 1.1% 3 1.8% 2.6% 1.9% 0.9% 0.4% 4+ 0.7% 0.9% 0.7% 0.3% 0.2%

Rows: Monterey Bay goals. Columns: Colorado Springs goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Monterey Bay vs Colorado Springs goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 73%
Over 2.5 47%
Over 3.5 25%
Both teams to score
52%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Monterey Bay vs Colorado Springs

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Monterey Bay22%4.45
Draw25%4.00
Colorado Springs53%1.90
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.547%2.15
Under 2.553%1.87
Both teams to scoreYes52%1.91
No48%2.10
Double chance1X (Monterey Bay or draw)47%2.11
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Colorado Springs)78%1.29
Handicap -1Colorado Springs win by 2+21%4.74
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Monterey Bay and Colorado Springs recent form

Monterey Bay 1W 2D 3L
Colorado Springs 2W 4D 0L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Monterey Bay at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-3-6
Win rate
31%
Goals for / match
1.31
Goals against / match
1.54
Clean sheets
3 of 13
  • They have won 5 of their 28 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 28 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 8 of 28 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Colorado Springs away

Record (W-D-L)
4-4-6
Win rate
29%
Goals for / match
1.29
Goals against / match
1.64
Clean sheets
3 of 14
  • They have won 11 of their 28 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 28 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 9 of 28 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 6 of 7 penalties (86%).
  • 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Monterey Bay at home only, Colorado Springs away only.

Monterey Bay vs Colorado Springs head-to-head

Last 9 meetings: Monterey Bay 3 · draws 0 · Colorado Springs 6.

Monterey BayDrawsColorado Springs
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-18Colorado Springs4-1Monterey BayUSL Championship
2025-09-07Colorado Springs2-1Monterey BayUSL Championship
2025-04-13Monterey Bay2-1Colorado SpringsUSL Championship
2024-10-20Monterey Bay0-1Colorado SpringsUSL Championship
2024-06-30Colorado Springs1-0Monterey BayUSL Championship
2023-08-27Monterey Bay2-1Colorado SpringsUSL Championship
2023-07-05Colorado Springs4-0Monterey BayUSL Championship
2022-05-29Monterey Bay4-2Colorado SpringsUSL Championship
2022-03-20Colorado Springs1-0Monterey BayUSL Championship

Other Group Stage fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Colorado Springs to win Predicted score 0 – 1 C Bet on Colorado Springs