Updated

England Championship · Matchday 11

Wrexham vs Preston

· Racecourse Ground, Wrexham· Referee Simon Hooper

Full time4 – 1

Alin prediction was Wrexham to win

Cblended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 0

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
WrexhamDrawPreston

Wrexham vs Preston: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceWrexhamDrawPreston
Model56%25%19%
Market56%24%20%
Published56%25%19%
Edge0%+1%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.81 vs 0.96.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Wrexham vs Preston odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Wrexham, 7 snapshots since 2026-10-14.

Opened 1.70Now 1.67 -0.03
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Wrexham1.701.67-0.03
Draw3.803.84+0.04
Preston4.604.78+0.18

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Wrexham and Preston expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.81Wrexham
0.96Preston
Total expected goals
2.77
Attack rating (Wrexham / Preston)
0.87 / 0.70
Defence rating (Wrexham / Preston)
1.13 / 1.45

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Wrexham vs Preston score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 7.3% 4.9% 2.9% 0.9% 0.3% 1 10.2% 12.0% 5.2% 1.7% 0.5% 2 10.2% 9.9% 4.7% 1.5% 0.5% 3 6.2% 5.9% 2.9% 0.9% 0.3% 4+ 4.2% 4.1% 2.0% 0.6% 0.2%

Rows: Wrexham goals. Columns: Preston goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Wrexham vs Preston goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 93%
Over 1.5 78%
Over 2.5 52%
Over 3.5 30%
Both teams to score
53%
No goals (0–0)
7%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Wrexham vs Preston

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Wrexham56%1.79
Draw25%4.07
Preston19%5.15
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.552%1.91
Under 2.548%2.10
Both teams to scoreYes53%1.89
No47%2.12
Double chance1X (Wrexham or draw)81%1.24
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Preston)44%2.27
Handicap -1Wrexham win by 2+33%3.05
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Wrexham and Preston recent form

Wrexham 1W 3D 2L
Preston 1W 1D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Wrexham at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-2
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
1.20
Goals against / match
1.40
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Preston away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-4
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.80
Goals against / match
2.20
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 1 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Wrexham at home only, Preston away only.

Injuries & availability

Wrexham absences

  • B. Sheaf injury
  • G. Thomason thigh injury
  • J. Windass ankle injury
  • L. Cacace calf injury
  • M. Cleworth muscle injury
  • M. James back injury
  • N. Broadhead thigh injury
  • S. Revan hamstring injury

Preston absences

  • A. McCann hamstring injury
  • B. Potts ankle injury
  • C. Wiley inactive
  • H. Clarke knee injury
  • J. Kenny inactive
  • L. Gibbs muscle injury
  • S. Mills suspended
  • T. Carroll ankle injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Wrexham lineup · 3-4-2-1

  1. 22 A. Patterson
  2. 2 C. Doyle
  3. 5 D. Hyam
  4. 6 J. Worrall
  5. 3 J. Ekomié
  6. 8 B. Whiteman
  7. 37 M. James
  8. 30 Daniel Edward Peter Imray
  9. 17 C. O'Hare
  10. 28 S. Smith
  11. 19 K. Moore

Bench: B. Cadamarteri, I. Kaboré, G. Dobson, O. Rathbone, D. Ward, Z. Vyner, L. O'Brien, A. James, R. Longman

Preston lineup · 3-4-1-2

  1. 1 D. Iversen
  2. 16 A. Hughes
  3. 14 J. Storey
  4. 24 O. Offiah
  5. 3 A. Vukčević
  6. 15 J. Thompson
  7. 27 L. Leroy
  8. 6 L. Lindsay
  9. 7 A. Devine
  10. 38 J. Kenny
  11. 10 C. Lang

Bench: Pol Valentín, J. Erabi, T. Small, L. Nicholls, A. Moran, Ed Nolan, D. Burgzorg, B. Potts

Wrexham vs Preston head-to-head

Last 3 meetings: Wrexham 2 · draws 1 · Preston 0.

WrexhamDrawsPreston
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2025-12-29Wrexham2-1PrestonEngland Championship
2025-12-06Preston1-1WrexhamEngland Championship
2025-08-26Preston2-3WrexhamLeague Cup

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Before and after this match