Updated

Eerste Divisie · Matchday 12

FC Volendam vs Jong Utrecht

· Kras Stadion, Volendam

Alin prediction FC Volendam to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
FC VolendamDrawJong Utrecht
Best market odds
FC Volendam1.63 Draw4.70 Jong Utrecht4.75

Price as of

FC Volendam vs Jong Utrecht preview

In the fixture between FC Volendam and Jong Utrecht, the 1X2 probabilities show FC Volendam at 56%, with a likely scoreline of 2-1 (9%). FC Volendam has an expected goals figure of 2.36, while Jong Utrecht sits at 1.51. This indicates a strong chance for FC Volendam to secure a win.

However, the recent form of both teams could impact the outcome. FC Volendam has a mixed record with W-L-W-L-W-L, while Jong Utrecht has shown some resilience with L-L-W-W-D-L. The model suggests a high probability for Over 2.5 goals at 74% and both teams to score at 71%, which could lead to a more unpredictable match than the numbers suggest.

FC Volendam vs Jong Utrecht: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceFC VolendamDrawJong Utrecht
Model56%21%23%
Market58%21%21%
Published57%21%22%
Edge-2%+1%+2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.29 vs 1.45.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.63, recorded — the top price across the 7 books we record, each at its own last update.

FC Volendam and Jong Utrecht expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.29FC Volendam
1.45Jong Utrecht
Total expected goals
3.74
Attack rating (FC Volendam / Jong Utrecht)
1.09 / 1.03
Defence rating (FC Volendam / Jong Utrecht)
0.96 / 1.17

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

FC Volendam vs Jong Utrecht score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.2% 2.7% 2.5% 1.2% 0.6% 1 4.7% 8.7% 5.7% 2.8% 1.4% 2 6.2% 9.0% 6.5% 3.2% 1.6% 3 4.8% 6.9% 5.0% 2.4% 1.2% 4+ 4.7% 6.7% 4.9% 2.4% 1.2%

Rows: FC Volendam goals. Columns: Jong Utrecht goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

FC Volendam vs Jong Utrecht goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 89%
Over 2.5 72%
Over 3.5 51%
Both teams to score
70%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for FC Volendam vs Jong Utrecht

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2FC Volendam57%1.74
Draw21%4.76
Jong Utrecht22%4.65
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.572%1.39
Under 2.528%3.58
Both teams to scoreYes70%1.44
No30%3.28
Double chance1X (FC Volendam or draw)78%1.27
12 (either side)79%1.27
X2 (draw or Jong Utrecht)43%2.35
Handicap -1FC Volendam win by 2+35%2.83
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

FC Volendam and Jong Utrecht recent form

FC Volendam 3W 1D 2L
Jong Utrecht 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

FC Volendam at home

Record (W-D-L)
5-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
3.20
Goals against / match
0.60
Clean sheets
3 of 5
  • They have won 5 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
  • They average 3.2 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.

Jong Utrecht away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-4
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
1.40
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: FC Volendam at home only, Jong Utrecht away only.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot FC Volendam to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on FC Volendam