Updated

Segunda División · Matchday 11

Girona vs Celta de Vigo II

· Estadio Municipal de Montilivi, Girona

Alin prediction Girona to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 0

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
GironaDrawCelta de Vigo II
Best market odds
Girona1.40 Draw5.21 Celta de Vigo II8.00

Price as of

Girona vs Celta de Vigo II preview

In the fixture between Girona and Celta de Vigo II, Girona has a strong 68% chance to win, while Celta de Vigo II sits at just 12%. The most likely scoreline is 2-0, which aligns with Girona's expected goals of 1.88 compared to Celta de Vigo II's 0.97.

However, the match could see both teams score, as both teams to score is also at 54%. Celta de Vigo II's recent form shows they have won 2 of their last 5 matches, which could lead to a surprise result if they perform above expectations.

Girona vs Celta de Vigo II: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceGironaDrawCelta de Vigo II
Model57%24%18%
Market69%19%12%
Published66%20%13%
Edge-12%+5%+6%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.88 vs 0.97.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.40, recorded — the top price across the 6 books we record, each at its own last update.

Girona vs Celta de Vigo II odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Girona, 3 snapshots since 2026-10-18.

Opened 1.33Now 1.35 +0.02
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Girona1.331.35+0.02
Draw5.534.90-0.63
Celta de Vigo II9.157.85-1.30

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Girona and Celta de Vigo II expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.88Girona
0.97Celta de Vigo II
Total expected goals
2.85
Attack rating (Girona / Celta de Vigo II)
1.07 / 1.17
Defence rating (Girona / Celta de Vigo II)
0.71 / 1.20

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Girona vs Celta de Vigo II score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.8% 4.6% 2.7% 0.9% 0.3% 1 9.8% 11.6% 5.2% 1.7% 0.5% 2 10.2% 9.9% 4.8% 1.6% 0.5% 3 6.4% 6.2% 3.0% 1.0% 0.3% 4+ 4.6% 4.5% 2.2% 0.7% 0.2%

Rows: Girona goals. Columns: Celta de Vigo II goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Girona vs Celta de Vigo II goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 93%
Over 1.5 79%
Over 2.5 54%
Over 3.5 32%
Both teams to score
54%
No goals (0–0)
7%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Girona vs Celta de Vigo II

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Girona66%1.51
Draw20%4.90
Celta de Vigo II13%7.42
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.554%1.84
Under 2.546%2.19
Both teams to scoreYes54%1.86
No46%2.16
Double chance1X (Girona or draw)87%1.16
12 (either side)80%1.26
X2 (draw or Celta de Vigo II)34%2.95
Handicap -1Girona win by 2+34%2.93
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Girona and Celta de Vigo II recent form

Girona 3W 2D 1L
Celta de Vigo II 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Girona at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-2-1
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.83
Goals against / match
0.83
Clean sheets
3 of 6
  • They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Celta de Vigo II away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.25
Clean sheets
2 of 4
  • They have won 3 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.
  • 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Girona at home only, Celta de Vigo II away only.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Girona to win Predicted score 2 – 0 C Bet on Girona