Updated

League Two · Matchday 11

Shrewsbury vs Bristol Rovers

· The Croud Meadow, Shrewsbury

Alin prediction Bristol Rovers to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
ShrewsburyDrawBristol Rovers
Best market odds
Shrewsbury3.11 Draw3.30 Bristol Rovers2.29
Bet on Bristol Rovers

Shrewsbury vs Bristol Rovers preview

In the League Two fixture between Shrewsbury and Bristol Rovers, the 1X2 probabilities show Bristol Rovers at 38% and Shrewsbury at 34%. The most likely scoreline is 1-2, which aligns with the expected goals of 1.29 for Shrewsbury and 1.37 for Bristol Rovers.

Both teams have mixed recent form, with Shrewsbury recording 2 wins in their last 6 matches and Bristol Rovers achieving 2 wins in their last 6 as well. The model indicates a 50% chance for Over 2.5 goals and a 55% chance for both teams to score. However, Shrewsbury's poor head-to-head record against Bristol Rovers, with 0 wins in the last 2 meetings, could influence the outcome.

Shrewsbury vs Bristol Rovers: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceShrewsburyDrawBristol Rovers
Model34%28%38%
Market31%28%41%
Published31%28%40%
Edge+3%0%-4%

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.29, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Shrewsbury vs Bristol Rovers odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Bristol Rovers, 8 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 2.25Now 2.25 +0.00
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Shrewsbury3.003.04+0.04
Draw3.283.26-0.02
Bristol Rovers2.252.25+0.00

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Shrewsbury and Bristol Rovers expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.29Shrewsbury
1.37Bristol Rovers
Total expected goals
2.66
Attack rating (Shrewsbury / Bristol Rovers)
0.78 / 1.05
Defence rating (Shrewsbury / Bristol Rovers)
1.11 / 1.19

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Shrewsbury vs Bristol Rovers score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 8.2% 8.3% 6.5% 3.0% 1.4% 1 7.8% 13.6% 8.5% 3.9% 1.8% 2 5.8% 8.0% 5.5% 2.5% 1.2% 3 2.5% 3.4% 2.4% 1.1% 0.5% 4+ 1.1% 1.5% 1.0% 0.5% 0.2%

Rows: Shrewsbury goals. Columns: Bristol Rovers goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Shrewsbury vs Bristol Rovers goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 92%
Over 1.5 76%
Over 2.5 50%
Over 3.5 28%
Both teams to score
55%
No goals (0–0)
8%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Shrewsbury vs Bristol Rovers

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Shrewsbury31%3.19
Draw28%3.52
Bristol Rovers40%2.48
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.550%2.01
Under 2.550%1.99
Both teams to scoreYes55%1.81
No45%2.24
Double chance1X (Shrewsbury or draw)60%1.67
12 (either side)72%1.40
X2 (draw or Bristol Rovers)69%1.46
Handicap -1Bristol Rovers win by 2+18%5.60
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Shrewsbury and Bristol Rovers recent form

Shrewsbury 2W 2D 2L
Bristol Rovers 2W 0D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Shrewsbury at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-2
Win rate
40%
Goals for / match
1.20
Goals against / match
1.20
Clean sheets
2 of 5
  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They average 1.2 goals per game at home against 0.6 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.

Bristol Rovers away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-4
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
2.20
Clean sheets
1 of 5
  • They have won 5 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Shrewsbury at home only, Bristol Rovers away only.

Shrewsbury vs Bristol Rovers head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Shrewsbury 1 · draws 3 · Bristol Rovers 6.

ShrewsburyDrawsBristol Rovers
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-17Bristol Rovers1-0ShrewsburyLeague Two
2026-01-01Shrewsbury0-3Bristol RoversLeague Two
2025-03-04Shrewsbury0-0Bristol RoversLeague One
2024-10-22Bristol Rovers1-0ShrewsburyLeague One
2024-04-01Bristol Rovers0-0ShrewsburyLeague One
2023-09-16Shrewsbury0-2Bristol RoversLeague One
2023-05-02Shrewsbury2-1Bristol RoversLeague One
2022-08-27Bristol Rovers1-1ShrewsburyLeague One
2021-02-27Bristol Rovers2-1ShrewsburyLeague One
2020-10-20Shrewsbury0-1Bristol RoversLeague One

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Bristol Rovers to win Predicted score 1 – 2 C Bet on Bristol Rovers