Updated

Kenyan Premier League · Matchday 8

Shabana vs Mara Sugar

Alin prediction The draw

Cmodel only, no market odds

Predicted score 0 – 0

21% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
ShabanaDrawMara Sugar

Shabana vs Mara Sugar preview

In the match between Shabana and Mara Sugar, the 1X2 probabilities show Shabana at 28%, a draw at 38%, and Mara Sugar at 34%. The most likely scoreline is 0-0, which has a 21% probability. This suggests a low-scoring match, supported by expected goals of 0.74 for Shabana and 0.86 for Mara Sugar.

While both teams to score has a 31% chance and Over 2.5 goals is at 22%, the recent form indicates a struggle for both sides. Shabana's last five matches show 2 wins and 3 losses, while Mara Sugar has 1 win and 4 losses. This could lead to fewer goals than anticipated, making the predictions less certain.

Shabana vs Mara Sugar: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceShabanaDrawMara Sugar
Model28%38%34%
Market———
Published28%38%34%
Edge———

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the model alone (no market price recorded yet).

Shabana and Mara Sugar expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

0.74Shabana
0.86Mara Sugar
Total expected goals
1.60
Attack rating (Shabana / Mara Sugar)
0.79 / 0.93
Defence rating (Shabana / Mara Sugar)
0.94 / 0.92

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Shabana vs Mara Sugar score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 21.5% 16.0% 7.4% 2.1% 0.5% 1 13.7% 14.1% 5.5% 1.6% 0.4% 2 5.6% 4.8% 2.0% 0.6% 0.2% 3 1.4% 1.2% 0.5% 0.1% 0.0% 4+ 0.3% 0.3% 0.1% 0.0% 0.0%

Rows: Shabana goals. Columns: Mara Sugar goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Shabana vs Mara Sugar goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 79%
Over 1.5 49%
Over 2.5 22%
Over 3.5 8%
Both teams to score
31%
No goals (0–0)
21%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Shabana vs Mara Sugar

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Shabana28%3.59
Draw38%2.65
Mara Sugar34%2.91
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.522%4.61
Under 2.578%1.28
Both teams to scoreYes31%3.18
No69%1.46
Double chance1X (Shabana or draw)66%1.52
12 (either side)62%1.61
X2 (draw or Mara Sugar)72%1.39
Handicap -1Mara Sugar win by 2+12%8.18
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Where to bet on this match in Kenya

Welcome offers as each operator publishes them — compare the terms before your first deposit

All betting sites
# Betting site Welcome offer Why it is here Visit
1 Mozzartbet 50% free bet up to KES 2,500 on your first deposit18+. New customers only. Min first deposit KES 100. Free bet needs 4+ selections at odds 1.70+ within 7 days. T&Cs apply.
  • M-PESA Paybill 290059
  • Daily Jackpot
  • Live betting
Get offer
2 Betwinner First deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • Live betting around the clock
  • 30+ markets on live events
Get offer
3 22Bet 100% up to KES 19,000 on your first deposit18+. Min deposit KES 150. Bonus wagered 5x on accumulators (3+ selections, odds 1.40+). T&Cs apply.
  • M-Pesa and Airtel Money deposits
  • Live in-play betting
  • Android and iOS app
Get offer
4 Melbet 200% first deposit bonus18+. New customers only. T&Cs apply.
  • 1,000+ events every day
  • 30+ markets on live events
  • 24/7 customer support
Get offer

Shabana and Mara Sugar recent form

Shabana 2W 2D 2L
Mara Sugar 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Mara Sugar away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Shabana at home only, Mara Sugar away only.

Shabana vs Mara Sugar head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Shabana 0 · draws 1 · Mara Sugar 1.

ShabanaDrawsMara Sugar
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-13Mara Sugar1-0ShabanaKenyan Premier League
2025-12-17Shabana0-0Mara SugarKenyan Premier League

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot The draw Predicted score 0 – 0 C Bet on this match